Tom Mills

2017

ROMEO AND JULIET
Director: Amy Leach
West Yorkshire Playhouse

2016

BITS OF ME ARE FALLING APART
Director: Steve Marmion
Soho Theatre
DEDICATION
Director: Sam Hodges
Nuffield Theatre
THE TEMPEST
Director: Caroline Steinbeis
Northampton Royal and Derngate/ National Youth Theatre
THE INVISIBLE DOT LIVE AT…
The Invisible Dot, Tour
THE LIBRARIAN
Director: Giulia Innocenti
Inspector Sands, Discover Centre
CINDERELLA
Director: Steve Marmion
Oxford Playhouse
THE STORY TRAIL, THE FANTASTIC WORLD OF DR SEUSS
Discover Centre
MICHEAL ROSEN’S BEAR HUNT, CHOCOLATE CAKE AND BAD THINGS
Discover Centre Tour
KES
Director: Amy Leach
West Yorkshire Playhouse
THE WARDROBES PROJECT
Project Director: Tom Bowtell
Birmingham Community Libraries

2015

ALADDIN
Director: Steve Marmion
Oxford Playhouse
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
Director: Lucy Bailey
On Tour
MICHEAL ROSEN’S BEAR HUNT, CHOCOLATE CAKE AND BAD THINGS
Discover Children’s Story Centre
TIMMY FAILURE: MISTAKES WERE MADE
Director: Abigail Graham
Edinburgh Festival Fringe 2015
THE CROCODILE
Director: Ned Bennett
Manchester International Festival
HOOD – THE LEGEND CONTINUES
Director: Jack McNamara
Nottingham Theatre Royal/New Perspectives Theatre
THE GLASS MENAGERIE
Director: Samuel Hodges
Nuffield Theatre
I’M NOT HERE RIGHT NOW
Director: Steve Marmion
Soho Theatre and Dancing Brick at Edinburgh Festival
THE HOOK
Director: James Dacre
Royal and Derngate/Liverpool Everyman
STRIKE!
Director: Keziah Serreau
Turtle Key Arts/UK Tour
THE DEATH OF A COMEDIAN
Director: Steve Marmion
Soho Theatre/Lyric Belfast/Peacock Dublin
ROMEO AND JULIET
Director:Polina Kalinina
Shakespeare at The Tobacco Factory/Tour
FEED THE BEAST
Director: Peter Rowe
Birmingham Rep

2014

ARABIAN NIGHTS (Adventure in Learning)
Director: Tom Bowtell
Birmingham Rep/Library of Birmingham
DIRTY BUTTERFLY
Director: Tinuke Craig
Young Vic/Genesis Award
ONCE THERE WAS…THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF OIVER JEFFERS
Discover: Children’s Story Centre
FAR AWAY
Director: Kate Hewitt
Young Vic/JMK award
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
Director: Rebecca Frecknall
Young Vic
BOTTLENECK
Director: Steven Atkinson
Underbelly, Edinburgh (revival 2014)
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
Director: Lucy Bailey
West End
ENJOY
Director: James Brining
West Yorkshire Playhouse
BIRDLAND
Director: Carrie Cracknell
Royal Court Theatre
FIRST ENCOUNTERS/
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW
Director: Michael Fentiman
Royal Shakespeare Company
STRIKE!
Director: Keziah Serreau
Jackson’s Lane, The Point Eastleigh, Lincoln Drill Hall

2013

THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
Director: Steve Marmion
Soho Theatre
PRINCE OF DENMARK
Director: Anthony Banks
NYT/Ambassadors Theatre
THE LIBERTINE
Director: Richard Beecham
Arts Educational
STRIKE
Director: Keziah Serreau
Jackson’s Lane
WANTED! ROBIN HOOD
Director: Amy Leach
Library Theatre Company/Lowry Quay’s Theatre
KING LEAR
Director: Lucy Bailey
Theatre Royal Bath
NO MAN’S LAND
Director: Patricia Doyle
Short Film
BOTTLENECK
Director: Steven Atkinson
Hightide Festival (Revival)
PASTORAL
Director: Steve Marmion
Soho Theatre/Hightide Festival
TITUS ANDRONICUS
Director: Michael Fentiman
Royal Shakespeare Company
ROCK POOL
Director: Lucinka Eisler
Inspector Sands/UK Tour
PURPLE HEART
Director: Christopher Hayden
Gate Theatre London
A TIME TO REAP
Director: Caroline Steinbeis
Royal Court Theatre
A COMEDY OF ERRORS
Director: Michael Fentiman
Cambridge Arts Theatre

PREVIOUS PRODUCTIONS

THE DARK AT THE TOP OF THE STAIRS
Director: Lisa Forrell
Belgrade Theatre Coventry
MEDEA
Director: Mike Bartlett
Headlong/Glasgow Citizen’s Theatre/Watford Palace Theatre co-production in assoc with Warwick Arts Centre
THE LITTLEST QUIRKY
Director: Gemma Fairlie
Theatre Centre at Stratford Circus and touring
THE ALCHEMIST
Director: Robert Icke
Liverpool Playhouse
CINDERELLA
Director: Sean Holmes
Lyric Hammersmith
CESARIO
Director: Anthony Banks
National Theatre Discover
BOTTLENECK
Director: Steven Atkinson
HighTide Festival at Edinburgh Festival 2012
THE BOY WHO FELL INTO A BOOK
Director: Steve Marmion
Soho Theatre
UTOPIA
Director: Steve Marmion
Soho Theatre
BOYS
Director: Robert Icke
HighTide Festival, Nuffield Southampton and Soho Theatre
CLOCKWORK
Director: Steven Atkinson
HighTide Festival
THE WAY OF THE WORLD
Director: Lyndsey Turner
Sheffield Crucible
BENEFACTORS
Director: Charlotte Gwinner
Sheffield Studio
THE KREUTZER SONATA
(Musical Director)
Director: Natalie Abrahami
The Gate Theatre
GREAT EXPECTATIONS
Director: Paul Hart
Watermill Theatre
HUIS CLOS
Director: Paul Hart
Donmar Warehouse season at Trafalgar Studios
ALADDIN
Director: Steve Marmion
Lyric Hammersmith
REALISM & MONGREL ISLAND
Director: Steve Marmion
Soho Theatre
WITTENBERG
Director: Christopher Haydon
The Gate Theatre
DUSK RINGS A BELL
(Composer)
Director: Steven Atkinson
Assembly George Square Edinburgh, Watford Palace Theatre, HighTide Festival
PERICLES
Director: Natalie Abrahami
Open Air Theatre, Regents Park
ELECTRA
(Composer and Sound Designer)
Director: Carrie Cracknell
Gate Theatre, Notting Hill/Latitude Festival/Young Vic
MOONLIGHT & MAGNOLIAS
(Composer and Sound Designer)
Director: Mark Rosenblatt
Watermill Theatre
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
(Composer and Sound Designer)
Director: Natalie Abrahami
Headlong Theatre / Nuffield Southampton tour
DICK WHITTINGTON
(Composer and Arranger)
Director: Steve Marmion
Lyric Hammersmith
WANDERLUST
(Composer)
Director: Simon Godwin
Royal Court
PRINCE OF DENMARK
(Composer)
Director: Anthony Banks
National Theatre Discover Programme
MACBETH
(Composer)
Director: Steve Marmion
Open Air Theatre, Regents Park
LIVE, LIDLESS and DITCH
Music Associate 2010 Hightide Festival, Suffolk
OLIVER TWIST
(Composer and Musical Director)
Director: Amy Leach
Storm on the Lawn at The Egg, Theatre Royal Bath
BREATHING IRREGULAR
(Composer and Musical Director)
Director: Carrie Cracknell
The Gate Theatre
THE JUNGLE BOOK
(Musical Director, Composer and Sound Designer)
Director: Lee Lyford
The Egg, Theatre Royal Bath
THE GRIMM BROTHER’S CIRCUS
(Musical Director, Composer and Sound Designer)
Director: Amy Leach
The Egg, Theatre Royal Bath
THE ETERNAL NOT
(Composer and Sound Designer)
Director: Anthony Banks
Olivier Theatre foyer, National Theatre / Latitude Festival
EDWARD GANT’S AMAZING FEATS OF LONLINESS
(Composer and Sound Designer)
Director: Steve Marmion
Headlong Theatre Tour
UNBROKEN
(Composer)
Director: Natalie Abrahami
The Gate Theatre
METROPOLIS(Musical Director, Composer and Sound Designer)
Director: Steve Marmion
Theatre Royal Bath
OTHELLO
(Composer)
Assembly Rooms, Bath
ASSASSINS
(Sound Designer)
Edinburgh Festival
RETURN TO THE FORBIDDEN PLANET
(As Musical Director)
Bath Spa Music Society
BAND OF BLUES BROTHERS
(As Musical Director)
Panthelion Productions

PRODUCTIONS AS MUSICIAN

Various theatre performances on Bass Guitar, Double Bass, Guitar and Drums including: “Seusical” (BAPA, Bristol), “Carousel” (BAOS, Bristol), “Hot Mikado” (Bristol Music Club), “Jesus Christ Superstar” (Zenith, Bath), “Little Shop of Horrors” (V2, Bath), “Nunsense” (Southampton), “Grease” (KYT, Bristol), “Oliver” (BAOS, Bristol), “Godspell” (Susan Nash, Bristol), “Les Miserables” (Zenith, Bath), “African Sanctus” (Bath Minerva Choir), “Vocal Works Gospel Choir” (Bath).

PRODUCTIONS AS ACTOR / MUSICIAN

Wang in “The Good Person of Szechwan” (Theatre Royal, Bath), Double Bass in “The Berlin Cabaret” (Theatre Royal, Bath), Captain Tempest in “Return to the Forbidden Planet” (Bath Spa Music Society).

OTHER

Music credits as a session musician include: International touring with Passenger, UK touring with Max Tuohy and The Idanos. Television performances with Cheryl Cole, Jade Ewen and Leona Lewis.