Clients |

Niki Turner

awards and nominations

Green Room Award for ‘Design in Opera’ for Rusalka Opera Australia at the Sydney Opera House.

Productions

2018

TROLIUS AND CRESSIDA

Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company

2017

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Director: Nancy Meckler
Scottish Ballet/US Tour

DER ROSENKAVALIER

Welsh National Opera

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Estonian National Opera

 

2016

FAUST

Theatre Magdeburg

KING LEAR

Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company & Barbican

 

2015

THE FALL OF THE HOUSE USHER/
USHER HOUSE

Director: David Pountney
San Francisco Opera

 

2014

MADAME BUTTERFLY

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Opera Oviedo

NORMA

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Opera Holland Park

THE WITCH OF EDMONTON

Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company

THE FALL OF THE HOUSE USHER
USHER HOUSE

Director: David Pountney
Welsh National Opera

 

2013

HÄNSEL UND GRETEL

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Garsington Opera

DER ROSENKAVALIER

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Theater Magdeburg

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland/Theatre Royal Glasgow/King’s Theatre Edinburgh

 

opera

MADAME BUTTERFLY

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Theater Magdeburg

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE

Director: Nancy Meckler
Scottish Ballet

THE MAGIC FLUTE

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Fundacion Opera De Oviedo

IL TROVATORE

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Den Jyske Opera

LA TRAVIATA

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Den Jyske Opera

THE MAGIC FLUTE

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Garsington Opera 2011

THE RAKE’S PROGRESS

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Garsington Opera

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

Director: Olivia Fuchs
ROH, Linbury

RIGOLETTO

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Aarhus, Denmark

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (costumes)

Director: Olivia Fuchs
English National Opera

DON GIOVANNI

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Opera North

CHORUS!

Director: David Pountney
Welsh National Opera

CHEREVICHKI

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Garsington Opera

RUSALKA (winner of Australian Helpmann Award for Best Opera)

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Opera North & OPera Australia at Sydney Opera House

SARKA and OSUD

Director: Olivia Fuchs
Garsington Opera

LA TRAVIATA

Director: Olivia Fuchs
English Touring Opera

L’AMORE INDUSTRIOSO

Director: Sarah Alexander
Holland Park Opera

CARMEN

Director: Henk Schut
Holland Park Opera

 

theatre

THE ORPHAN OF ZHAO

Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company

CARDENIO SHAKESPEARE’S ‘LOST PLAY’ REIMAGINED

Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

Director: Simon Reade
Bristol Old Vic

ORESTES

Director: Nancy Meckler
Shared Experience

MY FAIR LADY

Director: Mark Clements
Aarhus / Denmark Tour

THREE TALL WOMEN

Director: Irina Brown
Oxford Playhouse

A PASSAGE TO INDIA

Director: Nancy Meckler
Shared Experience UK tour, Cork & New York

GONE TO EARTH

Director: Nancy Meckler
Shared Experience including Lyric Hammersmith

A PASSAGE TO INDIA

Director: Nancy Meckler
Shared Experience including Riverside Studios

KING HEDLEY II

Director: Paulette Randall
Tricycle & Birmingham co-pro

 

for the royal
shakespeare company

ISLAND PRINCESS

Director: Gregory Doran
and transfer to the Gielgud Theatre as part of the Jacobean season

BRIXTON STORIES

Director: Roxanna Silbert

AS YOU LIKE IT

Director: Gregory Doran
co-design with Kaffe Fassett

OROONOKO

Director: Gregory Doran

 

other london theatre

FURTHER THAN THE FURTHEST THING winner of a Fringe First Award at the Edinburgh Festival

Director: Irina Brown
National Theatre & Tricycle, Tron & Traverse

TENDER

Director: Anthony Clark
Hampstead Theatre & Birmingham Rep

SPEAKING IN TONGUES

Director: Mark Clements
Hampstead & Derby Playhouse

THINGS FALL APART

Director: Chuck Mike
Royal Court/WYP as part of LIFT & USA/UK tour

OUR BOYS

Director: Jonathan Lewis
Donmar & Derby

 

no 1 tours

THE EXTERNAL

Director: Ezra

SOUL TRAIN

Director: Mark Clements
Derby Playhouse

GREAT EXPECTATIONS

Director: Mark Clements
(also Philadelphia USA)

DANNY BOUNCING

Director: Mark Clements

WATCHING THE SAND FROM THE SEA

Director: Mark Clements

THE GLASS MENAGERIE

Director: Mark Clements

GRAPEVINE

Director: Mark Clements

LIPS TOGETHER TEETH APART

Director: Mark Clements

EXTREMITIES

Director: Mark Clements
(also York Theatre Royal)

ADAM BEDE

Director: Geoffrey Beevers

 

for west yorkshire playhouse

THE BEATIFICATION OF AREA BOY

Director: Jude Kelly
(& European tour/Brooklyn Academy)

THE WINSLOW BOY

Director: Gwenda Hughes
(& Birmingham Rep)

SPEND SPEND SPEND

 

THE WORLD GOES ‘ROUND

 

PILGERMANN

 

THE SNOW QUEEN

 

 

other theatre

EMBRYONIC DREAMS

Director: Chuck Mike
Edinburgh Festival

YERMA

Director: Chuck Mike
Edinburgh Festival

OTHELLO

Director: Gwenda Hughes
New Vic Stoke

HENCEFORWARD

Director: Rob Swane
New Vic Stoke

ON THE PISTE

Director: Graham Watts
Tivoli, Dublin

JUNK

Director: John Retallack
Den Nationale Scene Norway

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

Director: John Retallack
Oxford Stage Company

JOHNNY BLUE

Director: John Retallack
Oxford Stage Company

THE COMIC MYSTERIES

Director: John Retallack
Oxford Stage Company

WALLFLOWERING

Director: Gwenda Hughes
Gwenda Hughes

THE ROVER

Director: Jonathan Church
Salisbury Playhouse

THE BANISHED CAVALIERS

Director: Jonathan Church
Salisbury Playhouse

THE CRUCIBLE

Director: Jonathan Church
Salisbury Playhouse

RT @NicolaCarr: Brilliant adaptation of Ulysses by Dermot Bolger @AbbeyTheatre Ulysses - Abbey Theatre https://t.co/TDQ0GmhDZx

RT @DonmarWarehouse: ★★★★ from Financial Times for #TheLadyfromtheSea 'Ibsen's drama is convincingly relocated to a Caribbean island' https…

RT @TheAldwych: So excited about @TinaTheMusical opening at our Theatre in March 2018 https://t.co/qciEzEHHoL

RT @DonmarWarehouse: ★★★★ from the Independent for 'Elinor Cook's sharp adaptation' of #TheLadyfromtheSea https://t.co/SBXKCLLHNP