Bruno Poet

Awards

2014 Nomination for Whatsonstage Award for Best Lighting Design for Miss Saigon
2013 Knight of Illumination Award for concert lighting design of Sigur Rós World Tour.
2012 Olivier Award for Best Lighting Design for Frankenstein at the National Theatre.
2011 Knight of Illumination Award for Frankenstein at the National Theatre.
2012 Whatsonstage Award nomination for Best Lighting Design for Frankenstein at the National Theatre.
2012 Knight of Illumination Award nomination for Coram Boy.
Green Room Award for Rusalka by Opera Australia at the Sydney Opera House.
Nominated for Helpmann Award for RUSALKA by Opera Australia at the Sydney Opera House.
Critics Awards for Theatre in Scotland ‘Best Design Award’ (with designer Naomi Wilkinson) for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Dundee Rep.

2017

AIDA
Director: Phelim McDermott
English National Opera
LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES
Director: Javier De Frutos
Royal Opera House
DON GIOVANNI
Director: Kasper Holten
Opera Barcelona
MISS SAIGON
Director: Lawrence Connor
The Broadway Theatre
CARMEN
Director: Kasper Holten
Bregenzer Festspiele

2016

CARMEN
Calixto Bieito
Teatro Nacional de São Carlos
THE BALLAD OF MACK AND GINNY
Choreographer: Arthur Pita
Fall for Dance Festival, New York
CHAPLIN
Director: Mariano Detry
Music Hall, Blegium
OTHER STORIES
Director: Various
New York City Centre
THE TEMPEST
Choreographer: David Bintley
Birmingham Royal Ballet/Houston Ballet co-production
MISS SAIGON
Director: Laurence Connor
Toho Theatre Japan/Cameron Mackintosh
IL TROVATORE
Director: Francisco Negrin
Macerata Festival
SIGUR RÓS
World Tour
Concert Lighting Design
FAITH HEALER
Director: Lyndsey Turner
Donmar Warehouse
COSI FAN TUTTE
Director: John Fulljames
National Opera of Bucharest
AKHNATEN
Director: Phelim McDermott
English National Opera & LA Opera
DAS LIEBESVERBOT
Director: Kasper Holten
Teatro Real, Madrid
DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Director: Keith Warner
Theatre an der Wien

2015

INTIMISSI ON ICE
Director: Francisco Negrin
Balich Worldwide Shows
IL TROVATORE (revival)
Director: Paul Curran
Auditorio de Tenerife
DER FREISCHUTZ
Director: Kasper Holten
Royal Danish Opera
MATERIAL MEN
Choreographer: Shobana Jeyasingh
Southbank Centre/UK Tour
ZEITGEIST
Choreographer: Alastair Marriott
London Coliseum
OLIVER!
Director: Paul Kerryson
Leicester Curve
ELSA CANASTA
Choreographer: Javier de Frutos
Scottish Ballet
DON GIOVANNI (Revival)
Director: Kasper Holten
Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
LA BOHEME
Music Director: Philippe Auguin
Washington National Opera
PETER PAN
Director: Keith Warner
Welsh National Opera/Komische Opera Berlin
LIGHT SHINING IN BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
Director: Lyndsey Turner
National Theatre/Lyttelton
OTHER STORIES
Choreography: Various
Royal Opera House
CARMEN
Director: Calixto Bieito
Den Norske Opera
THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CITY OF MAHAGONNY
Director: John Fulljames
Royal Opera House
CAROUSEL
Director: Jo Davies
Opera North
COSI FAN TUTTE/INTERMEZZO/DEATH IN VENICE
Director: Jon Fulljames/Bruno Ravella/Paul Curran
Garsington Opera

2014

I DUE FOSCARI
Director: Thaddeus Strassberger
Royal Opera House
INTIMISSI ON ICE
Director: Francisco Negrin
Balich Worldwide Shows
MITRIDATE RE DI PONTO
Director: Francisco Negrin
Drottningholms Slottsteater
QUARTETT
Director: John Fulljames
Royal Opera House/Opera De Rouen/London Sinfonietta
TREASURE ISLAND
Director: Polly Findlay
Olivier Theatre, NT
MISS SAIGON
Director: Laurence Connor
Prince Edward Theatre, West End/Japan
CONNECTOME
Director: Alastair Marriott
Royal Opera House
DON GIOVANNI
Director: Thaddeus Strassberger
Den Norske Opera
LA CLÉMENCE DE TITUS
Director: John Fulljames
Opéra National de Lorraine
DON GIOVANNI
Director: Kasper Holten
Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
MACBETH (Revival)
Director: Tim Albery
Opera North
THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA
Director: Simon Godwin
Royal Shakespeare Company
I DUE FOSCARI
Director: Thaddeus Strassberger
Theater an der Wien, Vienna

2013

FORTUNE’S FOOL
Director: Lucy Bailey
Old Vic Theatre
FROM MORNING TO MIDNIGHT
Director: Melly Still
Lyttleton Theatre, NT
FROM HERE TO ETERNITY
Director: Tamara Harvey
Shaftesbury Theatre, West End
IL TROVATORE
Director: Francisco Negrin
Macerata Opera Festival, Italy
HANSEL UND GRETEL
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Garsington 2013
LA DONNA DEL LAGO
Director: John Fulljames
Royal Opera House
SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH
Director: Marianne Elliott
Old Vic
DELOITTE IGNITE INSTALLATION
Director: John Fulljames
Royal Opera House/Covent Garden Piazza
SIGUR ROS
World Tour
Concert Lighting Design
BEATRICE ET BENEDICT
Director: Kasper Holten
Theater an der Wien, Vienna
CAROUSEL
Director: Jo Davies
Théâtre du Châtelet/Opera North
CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA/I PAGLIACCI
Director: Kasper Holten/Paul Curran
Den Norske Opera, Oslo
CLEMENZA DI TITO
Director:John Fulljames
Opera North
I DUE FOSCARI
Director: Thaddeus Strassberger
LA Opera
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland/Theatre Royal Glasgow/King’s Theatre Edinburgh

Previous Theatre

TIMON OF ATHENS
Director: Nicholas Hytner
National Theatre
BEING SHAKESPEARE
Director: Tom Cairns
Trafalgar Studios / BAM / Chicago Shakespeare Theater
TRAVELLING LIGHT
Director: Nicholas Hytner
National Theatre & tour
CORAM BOY
Director: Melly Still
Bristol Old Vic at Colston Hall
SOUTH DOWNS/ THE BROWNING VERSION
Director: Angus Jackson/ Jeremy Herrin
Chichester, Minerva Theatre
LONDON ROAD (Nominated for Best New Musical Olivier Award)
Director: Rufus Norris
National Theatre
FRANKENSTEIN
Director: Danny Boyle
National Theatre
CAUSE CÉLÈBRE
Director: Thea Sharrock
The Old Vic
SEASON’S GREETINGS
Director: Marianne Elliott
National Theatre
JÓNSI WORLD TOUR
Live Music Concerts

Previous Opera & Dance

MAKROPULOS CASE
Director: Tom Cairns
Opera North
LA PERICHOLE / DON GIOVANNI / L’OLIMPIADE
Director: Jeremy Sams / Daniel Slater / David Freeman
Garsington Opera 2012 Season at Wormsley Manor
CAROUSEL
Director: Jo Davies
Opera North
CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN
Director: Fransisco Negrin
Royal Danish Opera
RINALDO
Director: Francisco Negrin
Lyric Opera Chicago
AL GRAN SOLE CARICO D’AMORE
Director: Katie Mitchell
Staatsoper Berlin, Salzburg Festival
MACBETH
Director: Francisco Negrin
Opera National Du Rhin / Opera Monte Carlo 2012 (co-pro)
THE MAGIC FLUTE
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Fundacion Opera De Oviedo
CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA & I PAGLIACCI
Director: Kasper Holten / Paul Curran
Royal Danish Theatre
PELLEAS ET MELISANDE
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Teatro Colon, Buenos Aries
IL TROVATORE
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Den Jyske Opera
FROM THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD
Director: John Fulljames
Opera North
IL TURCO IN ITALIA / THE MAGIC FLUTE / LA VERITA IN CIMENTO
Director: Martin Duncan / Olivia Fuchs / David Freeman
Garsington Opera 2011 Season
DAS PORTRAIT
Director: John Fulljames
Bregenzer Festspiele
MACBETH
Director: Tim Albery
New Zealand Opera/ Opera North
SALOME
Director: Francisco Negrin
Palau de les Arts ‘Reina Sofia’ de Valencia
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Director: Daniel Slater
Garsington Opera 2010 Season
RUSALKA (revival)
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Opera North
LE NOZZE DI FIGARO
Director: Thaddeus Strassberger
Den Norske Opera & Ballett
UNA COSA RARA
Director: Francisco Negrin
Palau de les Arts ‘Reina Sofia’ de Valencia
THE KNIGHT CREW
Director: John Fulljames
Glyndebourne Education 2010
L’ARBORE DI DIANA
Director: Francisco Negrin
Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona 2009 / Teatro Real Madrid 2010 (co-production)
THE ENCHANTED PIG
Director: John Fulljames
Royal Opera House, Young Vic and The Opera Group co-production at ROH Linbury Studio
A VISITATION
Director: Chor. Ina Christel Johannessen
Scottish Dance Theatre
I PURITANI
Director: Francisco Negrin
De Nederlandse and Grand Théâtre de Genève co-pro, moving to Greek National opera, Athens
MIRANDOLINA / FIDELIO / LA CENERENTOLA
Director: Martin Duncan / John Cox / Daniel Slater
Garsington Opera 2009 Season
IL TROVATORE
Director: Paul Curran
Festival De Opera De Las Palma, Gran Canaria / Abao-Olbe, Bilbao
I THOUGHT I HEARD SOMEBODY CALLING
Director: Chor. Janet Smith
Scottish Dance Theatre
PETER GRIMES
Director: Danny Slater
Grand Théâtre de Genève
EINE FLORENTINISCHE TRAGODIE and GIANNI SCHICCHI
Director: John Fulljames
Greek National Opera
VARJAK PAW
Director: John Fulljames
The Opera Group at the Linbury Studio and UK tour
LA CORTE DEL FARAON
Director: Francisco Negrin
Palau de les Arts ‘Reina Sofia’ de Valencia

MACBETH (Tim Albery), A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Martin Duncan) & ROMEO ET JULIETTE (John Fulljames) – All as part of Opera North’s Shakespeare season

LA CLEMENZA DI TITO
Director: Francisco Negrin
Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona and Oper Leipzig
PARTENOPE
Director: Francisco Negrin
Royal Danish Opera
AIDA
Director: Jo Davies
English National Opera
RIGOLETTO
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Aarhus Denmark
MAVRA, SEVEN DEADLY SINS & GIANNI SCHICCHI
Director: John Fulljames
Greek National Opera
DON PASQUALE
Director: Daniel Slater
Opera Geneva and Theatre de Caen
THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Director: Olivia Fuchs
English National Opera
IL TROVATORE
Director: Paul Curran
Bologna, Ancona, Porto and Japan
MITRIDATE
Director: Francisco Negrin
Granada Festival
MACBETH
Director: Dominic Hill
Scottish Opera-Go-Round
LEONORE
Director: Francisco Negrin
Teatro Comunale di Bologna

For Opera North:

DIDO AND AENEAS/LES NOCES
Director: Aletta Collins
HANSEL AND GRETEL
Director: John Fulljames
DON GIOVANNI
Director: Olivia Fuchs
RUSALKA
Director: Olivia Fuchs
MANON
Director: Danny Slater

For the Royal Opera House, Linbury Studio

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Director: Olivia Fuchs
BABETTE’S FEAST
Director: Tim Supple
ORPHEE
Director: Francisco Negrin
Dance:
DOG
Director: Hofesh Shechter
Scottish Dance Theatre
TREE FINGER SOUP
Director: Glen Wilkinson
Rambert Dance Company
MOMENT TO MOMENT
Director: Fin Walker
Walker Dance Company
HANSEL AND GRETEL
Director: Nitia Jones
Wilton’s Music Hall

Other Theatre

THE HUMAN COMEDY
Director: John Fulljames
Young Vic
SUNSET BOULEVARD
Director: Shaun Kerrison
Götesborgs Operan, Sweden
CHEKHOV IN HELL
Director: Simon Stokes
Theatre Royal Plymouth
EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR (Revival)
Director: Felix Barrett/ Tom Morris
National Theatre
BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY’S
Director: Sean Matthias
Theatre Royal Haymarket
GRAND GUIGNOL
Director: Simon Stokes
Theatre Royal Plymouth
ROMEO AND JULIET
Director: Neil Bartlett
Royal Shakespeare Company
THE HORSE MARINES
Director: Sarah Esdaile
Plymouth Theatre Royal
THE ENCHANTMENT
Director: Paul Miller
National Theatre
A PRAYER FOR MY DAUGHTER
Director: Dominic Hill
Young Vic
ARISTOCRATS
Director: Tom Cairns
National Theatre
VOLPONE
Director: Greg Hersov
Royal Exchange
MAJOR BARBARA
Director: Greg Hersov
Royal Exchange
THE SCHUMAN PLAN
Director: Anthony Clark
Hampstead Theatre
LITTLE WOLF’S BOOK OF BADNESS
Director: Anthony Clark
Hampstead Theatre
TOBIAS AND THE ANGEL
Director: John Fulljames
Young Vic
ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER
Director: Tom Cairns
Old Vic Theatre
PHAEDRA
Director: Tom Cairns
Donmar Warehouse
UBU THE KING
Director: Dominic Hill
Tron Theatre, Dundee Rep and Barbican
DUMB SHOW
Director: Terry Johnson
Royal Court Theatre

Other work for the Royal Exchange, Manchester

PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD
Director: Greg Hersov
THE HOMECOMING
Director: Greg Hersov
COLD MEAT PARTY
Director: Braham Murray
THE SEAGULL
Director: Greg Hersov
LES BLANCS
Director: Greg Hersov and Marianne Elliott
Sheffield Crucible:
THE BIRTHDAY PARTY
Director: Erica Whyman
SEXUAL PERVERSITY IN CHICAGO
Director: Angus Jackson
THE SHAWL
Director: Angus Jackson
Number 1 tours:
JUST BETWEEN OURSELVES
Director: Dominic Hill
SO LONG LIFE
Director: Dominic Hill
THE EXTERNAL
Director: Ezra Hjalmarsson

Other London theatre:

DON JUAN, ISLAND OF SLAVES, PLEASURE PALACES and HANSEL AND GRETEL
Director: All directed by Neil Bartlett
Lyric Hammersmith
THE SKIN OF OUR TEETH
Director: David Lan
Young Vic
MIDNIGHT’S CHILDREN
Director: Tim Supple
RSC at the Barbican/New York/UK tour
KING LEAR
Director: Stephen Unwin
ETT at the Old Vic & on tour
ANTARCTICA
Director: Richard Rose
Savoy Theatre
TESS
Director: Stephen Edwards and Karen Hebden
West End
THINGS YOU SHOULDN’T SAY PAST MIDNIGHT
Director: Abigail Morris
Soho Theatre
AL MURRAY: THE PUB LANDLORD
Director: Al Murray
Playhouse Theatre
A SOLDIER’S TALE
Director: Jonathan Alver
Queen Elizabeth Hall

For English Touring Theatre

FRENCH WITHOUT TEARS
Director: Paul Miller
TWELFTH NIGHT, LOVE’S LABOURS LOST, THE CHERRY ORCHARD, DON JUAN & THE TAMING OF THE SHREW
Director: All Stephen Unwin

Dundee Rep: TWELFTH NIGHT, DUCHESS OF MALFI, PETER PAN – all Dominic Hill

Other theatre

THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Bristol Old Vic, Timothy Sheader); THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (Oxford Playhouse, Erica Whyman); THE LEMON PRINCESS (West Yorkshire Playhouse, Ruth Carney); ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Bristol Old Vic, Melly Still. Winner of TMA Award for Best Children’s Show); STILL LIFE and SEEING WITHOUT LIGHT (Drum Theatre, Plymouth, Jeff Teare); NEVILLE’S ISLAND (Richard Beecham) & THE GLASS MENAGERIE (David Lan) – Watford; MUSIK (Jennie Darnell) and ROYAL SUPREME (Jimmy Faye) – Theatre Royal Plymouth; JUNK (Den Nationale Scene, Norway, John Retallack)

Earlier seasons for Garsington Opera

2008: l’INCORONAZIONE DI DARIO (David Freeman), COSI FAN TUTTE (John Cox) and THE RAKE’S PROGRESS (Olivia Fuchs); 2007: IL RE PASTORE (Annilese Miskimmon), LA DONNA DEL LAGO (David Alden) and ARIADNE AUF NAXOS (Martin Duncan); 2006: MAYSKAYA NOCH (Olivia Fuchs) and DON PASQUALE (Daniel Slater); 2005: LE COMTE ORY (Rupert Goold), LE NOZZE DI FIGARO (John Cox) and ARABELLA (David Fielding). 2004: CHEREVICHKI (Olivia Fuchs), L’EQUIVOCO STRAVAGANTE (Massimo Gasparon) and COSI FAN TUTTE (John Cox). 2003: DIE SCHWEIGSAME FRAU (David Fielding), IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Marco Gandini), LA FINITA GIARDINIERA (Paul Curran). 2002: SARKA and OSUD (Olivia Fuchs), DON GIOVANNI (Stephen Unwin), LA GAZZA LADRA (Daniel Slater); 2001: INTERMEZZO (David Fielding), DIE ZAUBERFLOTE (James Macdonald), LA GAZETTA (Marco Gandini); 2000: GENOVEVA (Aidan Laing), FIGARO (Stephen Unwin), IL MONDO DE LA LUNA (Michael McCaffrey); 1999: DIE LIEBE DER DANAE (David Fielding), DIE ENTFUHRUNG AUS DEM SERAIL (Stephen Unwin), L’ITALIANA IN ALGERI (Michael McCaffrey); 1998: LA LIETRA DEL PARAGONE (Michael McCaffrey), FALSTAFF (Stephen Unwin), LUCIO SILLA (Aiden Laing).

Other Opera includes:

ARABELLA (Francisco Negrin) and FIDELIO (Francisco Negrin) – de Vlaamse Opera; THE MAGIC FLUTE (Scottish Opera, Jonathan Moore); GIRL OF SAND (Almeida Opera, John Full James); FALSTAFF (Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Olivia Fuchs); ORFEO ET EURIDICE (Opera National du Rhin, Michael McCaffery), LA TRAVIATA (Olivia Fuchs) and FIDELIO (Robert Chevara) – both ETO; IL MONDO DELLA LUNA (RAM, Robert Chevara); BABETTE’S FEAST (ROH/Linbury Studio, Tim Supple); THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (Lee Blakely); ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD (William Relton) – both QEH; BERLIN TO BROADWAY & MACBETH (North Jutland Opera Denmark, Nigel Warrington), THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (BYO, Michael McCaffery), THE TURN OF THE SCREW (Brighton Festival, Olivia Fuchs), OTTONE (RCM at The Britten Theatre, Tom Hawkes), VANESSA (Bloomsbury, Nigel Warrington), NORMA (Barcelona, Francisco Negrin), DON PASQUALE (Buxton Opera House, Donna Stirrup), LA CENERENTOLA and LA TRAVIATA (Mick Gordon), CARMEN (Terry John Bates), DON GIOVANNI (Carlos Wagner) at Opera Holland Park, DR MIRACLE and SIGNOR BRUSCHINO (RAM/RCM, Robert Chevara), APOLLO AND HYACINTH (Classical Opera/Britten Theatre, Olivia Fuchs).