Johanna Town

Johanna is an Associate Artist for Theatre 503 and a Honorary Fellow of Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Awards

2013 Offie nomination for ‘Best Lighting Designer’ for A Life of Stuff at Theatre 503.

2010 Shortlisted for WhatsOnStage Award ‘Best Lighting Designer’ for Speaking in Tongues at Duke of York’s Theatre.

2017

Julius Caesar
Director: Robert Hastie
Sheiffield Crucible Theatre
FRACKED!
Director: Philip Wilson
UK Tour
THE TENANT OF WILDFELL HALL
Director: Elizabeth Newman
Octagon Theatre, Bolton
EXPERIENCE
Director: Tom Attenborough
Hampstead Downstairs

2016

ORCA
Director: Alice Hamilton
Southwark Playhouse
GREAT EXPECTATIONS
Director: Christian Burgess
Guidhall School of Music & Drama
HERE I BELONG
Director: Elizabth Freestone
Pentabus
THE STAR
Director: Philip Wilson
Liverpool Playhouse
FRACKED!
Director: Richard Wilson
Minerva, Chichester
THE TEMPEST
Director: Caroline Steinbeis
Northampton Royal and Derngate/ National Youth Theatre
MY MOTHER SAID I NEVER SHOULD
Director: Paul Robinson
St. James Theatre
KING LEAR
Director: Michael Buffong
Royal Exchange/ Talawa/ Birmingham Rep
BRAINSTORM
Director: Ned Glasier and Emily Lim
Islington Community Theatre, National Theatre
FIVE FINGER EXERCISE
Director: Jamie Glover
The Print Room
THE NAP
Director: Richard Wilson
Sheffield Crucible
DON QUIXOTE
Director: Angus Jackson
RSC, Swan Theatre

2015

PINE
Director: Lisa Spirling
Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
TOMCAT
Director: Kate Hewitt
Southwark Playhouse
THE MAGNA CARTA PLAYS
Director: Gareth Machin
Salisbury Playhouse
THE CRUCIBLE
Director: Caroline Steinbeis
Manchester Royal Exchange
BRAINSTORM
Director: Ned Glasier/Emily Lim
NT Temporary Theatre/Islington Community Theatre
CRUSH THE MUSICAL
Director: Anna Linstrum
Belgrade Theatre Coventry/UK Tour
DEAR LUPIN
Director: Philip Franks
West End & UK Tour
EDUCATING RITA
Director: Michael Buffong
Chichester Festival Theatre
ANIMALS
Director: Lisa Cagnacci
Theatre 503
DEPOSIT
Director: Lisa Spirling
Hampstead Theatre Studio
SIR JOHN IN LOVE
Director: Benjamin Davis
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
ARCADIA
Director: Blanche McIntyre
ETT/ATG
A MAD WORLD MY MASTERS
Director: Sean Foley
ETT/RSC
ALL MY SONS
Director: Michael Buffong
Talawa/New Wolsey Ipswich
BRAINSTORM
Director: Ned Glasier/Emily Lim
Park Theatre/Islington Community Theatre
LULU
Director: Christian Burgess
Guildhall School

2014

HER NAKED SKIN
Director: Christian Burgess
Guildhall
UNCLE VANYA
Director: Russell Bolam
St. James’ Theatre/Jagged Fence Prods.
EACH SLOW DUSK
Director: Elizabeth Freestone
Pentabus
PITCAIRN
Director: Max Stafford-Clark
Chichester Festival Theatre/ Out of Joint/ Shakespeare’s Globe
OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD
Director: Max Stafford-Clark
Out Of Joint Tour
RINALDO
Director: William Relton
Estonian National Opera
TONIGHT AT 8.30
Director: Blanche McIntyre
Nuffield Theatre/ETT
MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL
(Revival)
Director: Michael Buffong
Talawa/UK Tour
PORGY & BESS
Director: John Doyle
Royal Danish Theatre
THE KEEPERS OF INFINITE SPACE
Director: Zoe Lafferty
Park Theatre

2013

THE SPEED TWINS
Director: Simon Evans
Riverside Studio
LOVE YOUR SOLDIERS
Director: Richard Wilson
Sheffield Crucible Studio
TO SIR WITH LOVE
Director: Mark Babych
Royal & Derngate/UK Tour
FENCES
Director: Paulette Randall
West End/Theatre Royal Bath/UK Tour
ALL MY SONS
Director: Michael Buffong
Royal Exchange Manchester/Talawa Theatre Co.
THAT DAY WE SANG
Director: Sarah Frankcom
Royal Exchange Manchester
THE SEAGULL
Director: Christian Burgess
Guildhall
HAPPY NEW
Director: Robert Shaw
Trafalgar Studio/Inside Intelligence
A LIFE OF STUFF
Director: Paul Robinson
Theatre 503
SMACK FAMILY ROBINSON
Director: Richard Wilson
Rose Theatre Kingston
MAY 08
Director: Richard Wilson
Guildhall
OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD
Director: Max Stafford-Clark
Out of Joint/Octagon Theatre Bolton
JOKING APART
Director: Lucy Pitman-Wallace
Nottingham Playhouse/Salisbury Playhouse
SOME LIKE IT HIP HOP
Nominated for Olivier Award for Best New Dance Production
Director: Kate Prince
ZooNation

Previous Theatre

THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS
Director: Jonathan Lloyd
Polka Theatre
STRAIGHT
Director: Richard Wilson
Sheffield Studio/Bush Theatre
BLUE SKY
Director: Elizabeth Freestone
Pentabus
MEDEA
Director: Mike Bartlett
Headlong/UK Tour
WHAT THE BUTLER SAW
Director: Sean Foley
West End / MJE Productions
THE NORMAN CONQUESTS
Director: Philip Wilson
Liverpool Playhouse
MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL
Director: Michael Buffong
National Theatre
BLUE HEART AFTERNOON
Director: Tamara Harvey
Hampstead Studio
MISS JULIE
Director: Sarah Frankcom
Manchester Royal Exchange
ROMEO AND JULIET
Director: Robert Icke
Headlong Theatre Tour
LAY DOWN YOUR CROSS
Director: Clare Lizzimore
Hampstead Studio
MAN IN THE MIDDLE
Director: Lucy Skilbeck
Theatre 503
BEAUTIFUL THING
Director: Sarah Frankcom
Manchester Royal Exchange
THINK ONLY THIS OF ME
Director: Christian Burgess
Guildhall School
BETRAYAL
Director: Ian Rickson
Comedy Theatre, West End
THE PRIDE
Director: Richard Wilson
Sheffield Crucible Studio
LLWYTH
Director: Arwel Gruffydd
Theatr Cymru tour / Edinburgh Festival, previously Sherman Cymru tour
DEEP BLUE SEA/ NIJINSKY
Director: Philip Franks
Chichester Festival Theatre
BANG BANG BANG
Director: Max Stafford-Clark
Out of Joint tour
HAUNTED
Director: Braham Murray
Sydney Opera House, previously Royal Exchange, UK tour and Brits Off Broadway New York
THE GAME OF LOVE AND CHANCE
Director: Philip Wilson
Salisbury Playhouse
A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE
Director: Sarah Frankcom
Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester
PRIVATE LIVES
Director: Michael Buffong
Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester
RE-CHARGED
Director: Tessa Walker, Caroline Steinbeis, Lucy Morrison
Clean Break at Soho Theatre
FATHERLAND
Director: Caroline Steinbeis
Gate Theatre / Munich Festival
THE CRUCIBLE
Director: Toby Frow
RADA
THE PRIDE
Director: Richard Wilson
Sheffield Crucible Studio
ROMEO AND JULIET/ THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING ERNEST
Director: Tony Cownie/ Mark Thomson
Edinburgh Lyceum
CARMEN
Director: Ashley Dean
Scottish Opera
CHARGED
Director: Clare Lizzimore, Lucy Morrison
Clean Break at Soho Theatre
BADENHEIM 1939
Director: Christian Burgess
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
PIRATES
Director: Jonathan Lloyd
Polka Theatre
THAT FACE
Director: Richard Wilson
Sheffield Crucible Studio
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
Director: Toby Frow
Theatre Royal Bath Tour
LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES
Director: Toby Frow
Salisbury Playhouse
A RAISIN IN THE SUN
Director: Michael Buffong
Royal Exchange Manchester
SPEAKING IN TONGUES
Director: Toby Frow
Duke of York’s Theatre

Previous Opera and Dance

ALBERT HERRING
Director: Will Kerley
Guildhall School
WAR AND PEACE
Director: Irina Brown
Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama
KÁTYA KABANOVÁ
Director: Kally Lloyd-Jones
Scottish Opera
GIUSTINO
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Trinity College of Music at the Old Royal Naval College Chapel

Theatre

TIPPING THE VELVET
Director: Kath Rogers
Guildhall
THE RIDE OF YOUR LIFE
Director: Mick Gordon
Polka Theatre
MAD FOREST
Director: Caroline Steinbeis
Battersea Arts Centre / Strike Ensemble
DREAMS OF VIOLENCE
Director: Max Stafford-Clark
Out of Joint, Soho Theatre & tour
DAMN YANKEES
Director: Martin Connor
Guildhall
FOR KING AND COUNTRY
Director: Tristram Powell
Act Productions Tour
THE HOUNDING OF DAVID OLUWALE
Director: Dawn Walton
West Yorkshire Playhouse/Eclipse Theatre Tour
THE GLASS MENAGERIE
Director: Braham Murray
Royal Exchange Manchester & Bath Theatre Royal Tour
FAT PIG
Director: Neil LaBute
Trafalgar Studios/Comedy Theatre
THE TRAGEDY OF THOMAS HOBBES
Director: Elizabeth Freestone
Royal Shakespeare Company at Wilton’s Music Hall
PHILIP PULLMAN’S THE SCARECROW AND HIS SERVANT
Director: Simon Reade
Southwark Playhouse / Poonamelle Productions
SMALL CRAFT WARNINGS
Director: Bill Bryden
Arcola Theatre
CITY OF ANGELS
Director: Martin Connor
Guildhall School
HELLO AND GOODBYE
Director: Paul Robinson
Trafalgar Studios

For the Royal Court

FACES IN THE CROWD
Director: Clare Lizzimore
Royal Court Upstairs
MY NAME IS RACHEL CORRIE
Director: Alan Rickman
Also New York, West End & Galway Arts Festival,
RHINOCEROS
Director: Dominic Cooke
THE ARSONISTS
Director: Ramin Gray
WAY TO HEAVEN
Director: Ramin Gray
MY CHILD
Director: Sacha Wares
RAINBOW KISS
Director: Richard Wilson
THE WOMAN BEFORE
Director: Richard Wilson
BACK OF BEYOND
Director: Annie Castledine
A GIRL IN A CAR WITH A MAN
Director: Joe Hill-Gibbons
THE WINTERLING
Director: Ian Rickson
LIVE LIKE PIGS
Director: Christian Burgess
Guildhall School/Royal Court 50th Anniversary
O GO MY MAN
Out of Joint / Royal Court
TALKING TO TERRORISTS
Out of Joint / Royal Court
FOOD CHAIN
Director: Anna Mackmin

For Out of Joint

SHOPPING & FUCKING
Director: Max Stafford Clark
West End & World tour
OUR LADY OF SLIGO
Director: Max Stafford Clark
And National Theatre
KING OF HEARTS
Director: Max Stafford Clark & Ramin Gray
Hampstead Theatre
THE PERMANENT WAY
Director: Max Stafford Clark
National Theatre and on UK & Australia tours
THE OVERWHELMING
Director: Max Stafford Clark
National Theatre and tour
MACBETH
Director: Max Stafford Clark
World tour
THE STEWARD OF CHRISTENDOM
Director: Max Stafford Clark
BAM, Sydney Festival & Royal Court
GUANTANAMO
Director: Nicolas Kent & Sacha Wares
Broadway, West End, Tricycle
THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE
Director: Braham Murray
Royal Exchange, Manchester
ALL THE ORDINARY ANGELS
Director: Michael Buffong
Royal Exchange
SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION
Director: Michael Buffong
Royal Exchange
THE FINAL SHOT
Director: Tim Roseman
Theatre 503
SHIP OF FOOLS
Director: Toby Frow
Theatre 503
LAKEBOAT and PRAIRIE DU CHIEN
Director: Lindsay Posner
Mamet double bill at RADA
THE GLASS ROOM
Director: Anthony Clark
Hampstead Theatre
THE HERBAL BED
Director: Caroline Leslie
Salisbury Playhouse
TREASURE ISLAND
Director: Karen Hebden
Derby Playhouse
LONDON CUCKOLDS
Director: Christian Burgess
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
TO KILL A MOCKING BIRD
Director: Michael Buffong
Birmingham Rep and No 1 tour
IN PRAISE OF LOVE
Director: Philip Wilson
Minerva, Chichester Festival
DEAD FUNNY
Director: Matthew Lloyd
West Yorkshire Playhouse
VIA DOLAROSA
Director: Stephen Daldry
Duchess Theatre
TOP GIRLS
Director: Thea Sharrock
Aldwych & Oxford Touring Theatre
FEELGOOD
Director: Max Stafford Clark
Garrick & Hampstead
LITTLE MALCOLM & HIS STRUGGLE AGAINST THE EUNUCHS
Director: Denis Lawson
West End & Hampstead
BEAUTIFUL THING
Director: Hettie Macdonald
Duke of Yorks, Donmar, Bush
ARABIAN NIGHTS
Director: Dominic Cooke
New Victory Theatre, New York
ROSE
Director: Nancy Meckler
Lyceum New York & National

Other work for the Royal Court

UNDER THE WHALEBACK
WHERE DO WE LIVE
NIGHTINGALE & CHASE
I JUST STOPPED BY TO SEE THE MAN
MR KOLPERT
WOMEN LAUGHING TOAST
Director: All Richard Wilson
TERRORISM
Director: Ramin Gray
CARYL CHURCHILL SHORTS
PALE HORSE
ASHES AND SAND
Director: All Ian Rickson
PLASTICINE
FUCKING GAMES
SPINNING INTO BUTTER
OTHER PEOPLE
Director: All Dominic Cooke
UNDER THE BLUE SKY
Director: Rufus Norris
OUR LATE NIGHT
Director: Caryl Churchill
NEVERLAND
Director: Stephen Pimlott
THE 1 U LOVE
Director: Tim Luscombe
PEACHES
HARRY AND ME
Director: Both James Macdonald
THE EDITING PROCESS
THE KITCHEN
SEARCH AND DESTROY
Director: All Stephen Daldry
WAITING ROOM GERMANY
Director: Mary Peate
BABIES
Director: Polly Teale
HUSH
Director: Max Stafford Clark
FAITH HEALER
Director: Joe Dowling

Other work for Out of Joint

SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER
A LAUGHING MATTER
HINTERLAND
(All National Theatre)
DUCK
SLIDING WITH SUZANNE
(Both Royal Court Upstairs)
RITA, SUE AND BOB TOO/ A STATE AFFAIR
(Soho)
DRUMMERS
SOME EXPLICIT POLAROIDS
(Both Ambassadors/Royal Court Upstairs)
OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD
(Young Vic)
BLUE HEART
(Traverse & Royal Court)
THE POSITIVE HOUR
(Hampstead)
THREE SISTERS
(Lyric Hammersmith & Royal Court)
ROAD
(Royal Court)

Other work for The Royal Exchange, Manchester

GHOSTS
THE MISFITS
Director: Both Greg Hersov
RICHARD II
Director: James Macdonald
THE LODGER
Director: Richard Wilson

For Liverpool Playhouse

BRASSED OFF
Director: Neil Birche
And Birmingham Rep
POPCORN
LES LIAISON DANGEREUSES
THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD
Director: All Robert Delamere
SHADOW OF A GUNMAN
Director: Eric Standridge
CRIMES OF THE HEART
Director: Kate Rowland
MACBETH
A TASTE OF HONEY
Director: Both Ian Kellgren
MADAME MAO
Director: Peter Oyston
THE BEAUX STRATAGEM
Director: Tal Rubins

Other  Theatre

HOW LOVE IS SPELT
Director: Julie Anne Robinson
Bush Theatre
HELEN OF TROY
Director: Gordon Anderson
ATC
EAST COAST CHICKEN SUPPER
Director: Richard Wilson
Traverse/Festival
SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME
Director: Toby Frow
Northampton
THE DUMB WAITER
Director: Douglas Hodge
Oxford Playhouse
BADNUFF
MR NOBODY
Director: Both Jonathan Lloyd
Both Soho
ID
Director: Nancy Meckler
Almeida & BBC 3
A DOLL’S HOUSE
Director: Thea Sharrock
Southwark Playhouse
JUSTIFYING WAR
Director: Nicolas Kent
Tricycle
A MODERN DANCE FOR BEGINNERS
Director: Jonathon Lloyd
Soho
AFORE NIGHT COMES
Director: Dominic Cooke
Theatr Clwyd
SOLDIERS
Director: Eric Standridge
The Co-Producers
CHARLEY’S AUNT
Director: Tim Luscombe
Watford Palace
DISAPPEARED
Director: Phyllis Nagy
Leicester Haymarket
CELESTINA
Director: Nick Philippou
ATC
SALVATION
Director: Tim Luscombe
London Gay Theatre Co
THE SNOW ORCHID
Director: Tim Luscombe
London Gay Theatre Co
SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER
Director: Hettie Macdonald
Kent Opera
THE CHEESE SHOP
Director: Maggie Norris
Pleasance Edinburgh
THE KNOCKY
Director: Robert Delamere
Liverpool Everyman

Other Opera and Dance

PHAEDRA & ARIADNE AUF NAXOS
Director: Ashley Dean
Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama
THE SECRET MARRIAGE
Director: Harry Fehr
Scottish Opera
CINDERELLA
Director: Harry Fehr
Scottish Opera Go Round and Scottish Opera on tour
THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Director: Jo Davies
Classical Opera Company
TOBIAS AND THE ANGEL
Director: Kate Brown
Almeida Opera Festival
THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Director: William Relton
Nice Opera House
OTELLO
Director: William Relton
Nice Opera House
DIE FLEDERMAUS
Director: Tony Britten
Music Theatre London
LA BOHEME
Director: Tony Britten
Music Theatre London & Amsterdam
LA TRAVIATA
Director: Nick Broadhurst
Music Theatre London
THE POISONED CHALICE
Director: Nick Broadhurst
Music Theatre London
THE MAGIC FLUTE
Director: Nick Broadhurst
Music Theatre London
THE MERRY WIDOW
Director: Wilfred Judd
Opera 80
EUGENE ONEGIN
Director: Wilfred Judd
Opera 80
THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Director: Stephen Unwin
Opera 80
THE ABDUCTION FROM SERAGLIO
Director: Michael McCarthy
Opera 80