Mark Jonathan

Awards

Nominated for the Drama Desk Award for ‘Outstanding Lighting Design’ for PROMETHEUS BOUND at Classic Stage Company, New York
2014 Honorary Fellow of the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
2013 Knights of Illumination nomination for Best Opera Lighting for LULU, Welsh National Opera
Winner of Backstage Pass Award 2013-14 for Best Lighting Design for Richard III at Nottingham Playhouse

2017

DEAD MAN WALKING
Director: Orpha Phelan
Royal Danish Theatre
JENUFA
Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Royal Swedish Opera
THE TALE OF JANUARIE
Director: Martin Lloyd Evans
Guidhall School

2016

SLEEPING BEAUTY
Choreographer: Dame Mocica Mason
Royal Opera House
THE REVENGERS TRAGEDY
Director: Fiona Buffini
Nottingham Playhouse
LA CENERENTOLA
Director: Oliver Platt
Den Jyske Opera
LA CENERENTOLA
Director: Oliver Platt
Opera Holland Park
IRIS
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Opera Holland Park
THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (Revival)
Director: Sir Thomas Allen
Scottish Opera and Tour
SYLVIA
Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton
American Ballet Theatre
ENIGMA VARIATIONS
Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton
Sarasota Ballet
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Director: Sir Trevor Nunn
New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich
LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY
Choreographer: Jenna Lee
London Children’s Ballet
I PURITANI
Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Den Jyske Opera
SILVER GYM
Director: Glen Walford
Queens Theatre Hornchurch
PELLÉAS OCH MÉLISANDE
Director: Keith Warner
Royal Swedish Opera
MADAMA BUTTERFLY
Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Glyndebourne on Tour
THE MIKADO
Director: Martin Lloyd-Evans
Scottish Opera
THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA
Director: Martin Lloyd-Evans
Guildhall School
LULU
Director: David Pountney
Teatro Comunale di Bolzano

2015

GIANNI SCHICCHI
Director: Kathleen Smith (revival) Woody Allen (original)
Teatro Real Madrid
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI
Director: Fiona Buffini
Nottingham Playhouse
SYLVIA (Revival)
Director: David Bintley
Birmingham Royal Ballet
L’AMORE DEI TRE RE
Director: Martin Lloyd-Evans
Opera Holland Park
GIANNI SCHICCHI
Director: Woody Allen
Teatro Real Madrid
SNOW WHITE
Choreographer: Jenna Lee
London Children’s Ballet
PLAY MAS
Director: Paulette Randall
Orange Tree Theatre
I PURITANI
Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Welsh National Opera
ORFEO ED EURYDICE
Director: Ashley Page
Scottish Opera
PELLÉAS AND MÉLISANDE
Director: David Pountney
Welsh National Opera
THE CARETAKER
Director: Toby Frow
Gate Theatre, Dublin
JENUFA
Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Scottish Opera
JENUFA
Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Den Jyske/Danish National Opera
SYLVIA
Choreographer: Sir Frederick Ashton
Teatro Colón Buenos Aires

2014

BLITHE SPIRIT
Director: Michael Blakemore
West End/Los Angeles/Washington/San Francisco/Toronto
FRANKIE AND JOHNNY IN THE CLAIR DE LUNE
Director: Paulette Randall
Chichester/Minerva Theatre
RUDY’S RARE RECORDS
Director: Paulette Randall
Birmingham Repertory Theatre/Hackney Empire Theatre
ARCADIA
Director: Giles Croft
Nottingham Playhouse
TIME AND THE CONWAYS
Director: Fiona Buffini
Nottingham Playhouse
BLITHE SPIRIT
Director: Michael Blakemore
West End/Gielgud Theatre
SYLVIA
Music: Leo Delibes Choreography: Frederik Ashton
Mariinsky Theatre Russia
DON QUICHOTTE
Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Den Jyske Opera
ALADDIN
Choreographer: David Bintley
Houston Ballet
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA
Director: Oliver Platt
Opera Holland Park
MY COUSIN RACHEL
Director: Toby Frow
Spoleto Festival, USA
THE TURN OF THE SCREW
Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Opera Holland Park
NANNY MCPHEE
Choreographer: Érico Montes
London Children’s Ballet/Peacock Theatre

2013

SLEEPING BEAUTY ON ICE
Director: Tony Mercer (and Choreography)
Monte Casino, Johannesburg/Artscape Opera House, Cape Town
RICHARD III
Director: Loveday Ingram
Nottingham Playhouse/York Theatre Royal
MARATHON ’33
Director: Rachel Grunwald
Guildhall
JACKIE
Director: Geinor Styles
Gardyne Theatre, Dundee
DON GIOVANNI
Director: Sir Thomas Allen
Scottish Opera
OWEN WINGRAVE
Director: Kelly Robinson
Guildhall School of Music & Drama
BANFF Centre, Canada
CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA & PAGLIACCI
Director: Stephen Barlow
Opera Holland Park
LES PÊCHEURS DE PERLES
Director: Oliver Platt
Opera Holland Park
THE SECRET GARDEN
Choreographer: Érico Montes
London Children’s Ballet
GISELLE
Director: David Bintley
Birmingham Royal Ballet
ALADDIN
Director: David Bintley
Birmingham Royal Ballet
THE MAGIC FLUTE
Director: Sir Thomas Allen
Scottish Opera
LA TRAVIATA
Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Scottish Opera
SYLVIA
Director: David Bintley
New National Theatre, Tokyo
American Ballet Theatre, Metropolitan Opera House
MATHIS DER MALER
(Goldenen Schikaneder for Best Total production, Austrian Music Theatre awards)
Director: Keith Warner
Theater an der Wein
LULU
Director: David Pountney
Welsh National Opera
MAURICE’S JUBILEE
Director: Hannah Eidinow
ATG/UK Tour

Previous Theatre

CHAPLIN
Director: Martin Connor
Guildhall School
MY COUSIN RACHEL
Director: Toby Frow
Gate Theatre Dublin
MAURICE’S JUBILEE
Director: Hannah Eidinow
Pleasance Theatre Edinburgh
THE TRIAL OF DENNIS THE MENACE
Director: Rebecca Gatward
Southbank Centre, Purcell Room
SMASHED
Director: Sean Gandini
Gandini Juggling at The Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House and tour
A BRITISH SUBJECT
Director: Hannah Eidinow
Arts Theatre, previously Pleasance, Edinburgh Festival and Brits Off Broadway, New York
EDWARD II
Director: Toby Frow
Manchester Royal Exchange
KISS ME KATE
Director: Martin Connor
Guildhall School
PRECIOUS LITTLE TALENT (Best Play, London Theatre Festival Awards 2011)
Director: James Dacre
Trafalgar Studios
ALADDIN
Director: Kate Saxon
Watford Palace Theatre
DR FAUSTUS
Director: Toby Frow
Manchester Royal Exchange
PYGMALION
Director: Greg Hersov
Royal Exchange Theatre
CURTAINS
Director: Martin Connor
Guildhall School
MRS REYNOLDS AND THE RUFFIAN
Director: Brigid Larmour
Watford Palace Theatre
THE MISER
Director: Hamish Glen
Belgrade Theatre Coventry
CINDERELLA
Director: Kate Saxon
Watford Palace Theatre
BABYLONE
Director: Hamish Glen
Belgrade Theatre Coventry
THE MISER
Director: Helena Kaut-Howson
Royal Exchange Theatre
MY MOTHER SAID I NEVER SHOULD
Director: Brigid Larmour
Watford Palace Theatre
COLLABORATION and TAKING SIDES
Director: Philip Franks
Chichester Festival Theatre followed by a West End transfer

Previous Opera

LES CONTES D’HOFFMAN
Director: William Friedkin
Theater an der Wein
YEVGENY ONEGIN
Director: Daniel Slater
Opera Holland Park
FALSTAFF
Director: Annilese Miskimmon
Opera Holland Park
LA SYLPHIDE
Director: Johan Kobberg
The Royal Ballet, Royal Opera House
THE MAKROPULOS CASE
Director: William Friedkin
Teatro Del Maggio Musicale, Florence
DON PASQUALE / L’AMICO FRITZ
Director: Stephen Barlow / Annilese Miskimmon
Opera Holland Park
THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA
Director: Keith Warner
Theater an der Wein
THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Director: Sir Thomas Allen
Scottish Opera
LA FORZA DEL DESTINO/ FRANCESCA DA RIMINI
Director: Martin Duncan/ Martin Lloyd-Evans
Opera Holland Park
CHÉRUBIN
Director: Martin Lloyd-Evans
Guildhall School
GIANNI SCHICCHI
Director: Woody Allen
Spoleto Festival, previously as part of IL TRITTICO at Los Angeles Opera
IL TABARRO and SUOR ANGELICA
Director: William Friedkin
IL TRITTICO at Los Angeles Opera
DER FREISCHUTZ
Director: Juha Hermanus
Finland National Opera
SALOME and DAS GEHEGE
Director: William Friedkin
Bavarian State Opera, Munich

THEATRE

OTHELLO
Director: Kathryn Hunter
RSC tour
FREE OUTGOING
Director: Indhu Rubasingham
Royal Court / Traverse Theatre Edinburgh
NICHOLAS NICKLEBY
Director: Jonathan Church/Philip Franks
Chichester / UK tour / West End and Toronto
HOBSON’S CHOICE
Director: Jonathan Church
Chichester / UK tour
MONKEY!
Director: Dominic Leclerc
West Yorkshire Playhouse
PROMETHEUS BOUND
Director: James Kerr
Classic Stage Company, New York and Sound, London
BREATHING CORPSES
Director: Anna Mackmin
Royal Court
OFFICE SUITE
Director: Edward Kemp
Chichester / UK tour
BABES IN ARMS
Director: Martin Connor
Chichester
PARADISE LOST
Director: Rupert Goold
Oxford Stage Company
HAMLET
Director: Rupert Goold
Theatre Royal Northampton
TEJAS VERDAS
Director: Thea Sharrock
Gate Theatre, Notting Hill
SHADOW MOUTH
Director: Dominic Leclerc
Sheffield Crucible
THE CLEAN HOUSE
Director: Sam West
Sheffield Crucible

For Birmingham Repertory Theatre

UNCLE VANYA
THE WIZARD OF OZ
Director: Both Rachel Kavanaugh
Also West Yorkshire Playhouse
THE WITCHES
Also ATG / West End / No. 1 tour
THE CRUCIBLE
Also UK tour
GALILEO
THE NORMAN CONQUESTS
Director: All Jonathan Church
NEVILLE’S ISLAND
Director: Paul Raffield

For the National Theatre (Head of Lighting until 2004)

HONK! (Olivier Award Best New Musical)
Director: Julia McKenzie
SKYLIGHT (Olivier Award Best New Play)
Director: Richard Eyre
TITUS ANDRONICUS
Director: Gregory Doran
THE ADVENTURES OF THE STONEHEADS
Director: Toby Wilsher/Trestle
THE WAITING ROOM
Director: Indhu Rubasingham

And

THE JARMAN GARDEN (as part of the Derek Jarman season)
Director: Ben Gove
Riverside Studios
CLUBLAND
Director: Indhu Rubasingham
Royal Court
LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES
Director: Samuel West
Bristol Old Vic
THE WOMAN IN WHITE
Director: Sir Trevor Nunn
Sydmonton Festival
THE LADY’S NOT FOR BURNING
Director: Samuel West
Chichester Festival
GOD AND STEPHEN HAWKING
Director: Jonathan Church
Bath Theatre Royal & No 1 tour
JUMPERS
Director: Bill Alexander
Birmingham Rep
SNAKE IN THE GRASS
Director: Dominic Dromgoole
Old Vic/Peter Hall Company

Musicals include

PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED
Director: Kelly Robinson
Shaftesbury
SWEET CHARITY
Director: Carol Metcalfe/Chet Walker
Victoria Palace
MARLENE
Director: Sean Mathias
West End, Paris and Broadway
THE HA’PENNY BRIDGE
Director: Cathal McCabe
Cork Opera House
THE NORTHERN ODYSSEY
Director: Cathal McCabe
Belfast Odyssey Arena
HALF A SIXPENCE
Director: Martin Connor
Guildhall School of Music and Drama

Opera

Il BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA
Director: Sir Thomas Allen
Scottish Opera
GIANNI SCHICCHI and BLUEBEARD’S CASTLE
Director: William Friedkin
Washington Opera
SAMSON ET DELILAH
Director: William Friedkin
New Israeli Opera Tel Aviv
Los Angeles Opera
HANSEL AND GRETEL
Director: Douglas Fitch
ARIADNE AUF NAXOS
Director: William Friedkin
FALSTAFF (revival)
Director: Stephen Lawless
PETER GRIMES
Director: John Schlesinger
FALSTAFF
DON PASQUALE
Director: Both Stephen Lawless

For Holland Park Opera

SERAGLIO
RIGOLETTO
BARBER OF SEVILLE
BETLY
PAGLIACCI
CAVALERIA RUSTICANA
GIANNI SCHICCHI
Director: All Daniel Dooner

And

VENUS & ADONIS
DIDO & AENEAS
de Vlaamse Opera
CARMEN
New Israeli Opera, Tel Aviv
DIE ENTFUHRUNG AUS DEM SERAIL
Opera du Rhin Strasbourg
LA FINTA SEMPLICE
Director: All Stephen Lawless
Potsdam Berlin
ORFEO ED EURYDICE
Director: Antony Fabian
Scottish Opera Go Round

Extensive work for Glyndebourne Festivals and Glyndebourne Touring Opera including THE BARBER OF SEVILLE, THE RAKE’S PROGRESS, COSI FAN TUTTE, ALBERT HERRING, IDOMENEO and DIE ENTFUHRUNG.

* His Opera designs were selected as part of the British entry into the 1999 Prague Quadrennial.

Ballet

ALADDIN
Director: Choreographer David Bintley
The New National Theatre, Tokyo
THE LADY AND THE FOOL
Director: David Bintley
Birmingham Royal Ballet
SYLVIA (nominated for Olivier Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance 2005)
Director: Choreographed by Sir Frederick Ashton in a production by Christopher Newton
Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sir Frederick Ashton’s CINDERELLA
Director: Produced by Wendy Somes
Royal Opera House Covent Garden, previously BBC2, New York Met and on Far East tour including Seoul and Tokyo
THE TALES OF BEATRIX POTTER
Director: Sir Frederick Ashton’s choreography in a production by Sir Anthony Dowell
Royal Opera House Covent Garden
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
Director: Sir Peter Wright
Birmingham Royal Ballet
CYRANO
Director: David Bintley
Birmingham Royal Ballet
CASSE NOISETTE
Director: Choreographer Michel Rahn
Ballet Du Capitole De Toulouse
SYLVIA
Director: Choreographer David Bintley
Birmingham Royal Ballet
THE NUTCRACKER
Director: Choreographer David Nixon
Northern Ballet Theatre
JANE EYRE
Director: Nicole Tongue
London Children’s Ballet at the Peacock Theatre

For the Royal Ballet (ROH)

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
Director: Dame Monica Mason/Christopher Newton
SYLVIA (nominated for Olivier Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance 2005)
Director: Choreographed by Sir Frederick Ashton in a production by Christopher Newton
A co-production with American Ballet Theatre at the New York Met and Staatsballett Berlin
THE TALES OF BEATRIX POTTER
Director: Sir Frederick Ashton’s choreography in a production by Sir Anthony Dowell
La SYLPHIDE, NAPOLI DIVERTISSEMENTS
Director: Johan Kobberg

For Birmingham Royal Ballet

GISELLE
Director: David Bintley
Birmingham Royal Ballet on tour
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Director: David Bintley
UK Tour followed by performances in Beijing and Shanghai
CYRANO
Director: David Bintley
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
Director: Sir Peter Wright
TWO PIGEONS
ENIGMA VARIATIONS
DANTE SONATA
FIVE BRAHAMS WALTZES IN THE MANNER OF ISADORA DUNCAN
Director: All Sir Frederick Ashton
The world premiere of FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD
THE PROTECTING VEIL
THE SEASONS
GISELLE
Director: All David Bintley
THE PROSPECT BEFORE US
Director: David Bintley production / de Valois choreography
A WALK IN THE PARADISE GARDEN
Director: David Bintley production / Sir Frederick Ashton choreography
POWDER
Director: Stanton Welch

And

A LITTLE PRINCESS
Director: Vanessa Fenton
The Peacock Theatre
LANDSCHAFT UND ERRINERUNG
Director: David Bintley
EXILIUM
Director: Jean Grand Maitre
Both Stuttgart Ballet
THE TWO PIGEONS
Director: Sir Frederick Ashton
Scottish Ballet
UP FROM THE WASTE
Director: Antonia Franchesci
Albany Empire