Philip Gladwell

2017

LIMBO UNHINGED
Director: Scott Maidment
Strut n Fret at Adelaide Fringe Festival
MAGIC MIKE LIVE
Director: Channing Tatum
Base Entertainment, Las Vegas

2016

SNOW WHITE
Director: Jonny Bowles
Dartford Orchard Theatre
TRAINSPOTTING
Director: Gareth Nicholls
Citizens Theatre Main Stage Glasgow
AFTER MISS JULIE
Director: Anthony Banks
Theatre Royal Bath and Tour
HOUSE OF DETENTION
Director: Save The Children/PD3
The House of Detention, London
MILK
Director: Orla O’Laughlin
Traverse, Edinburgh
JACKIE THE MUSICAL
Director: Anna Linstrum
UK Tour
LAILA THE MUSICAL
Director: Pravesh Kumar
Watford Palace Theatre
BLANC DE BLANC
Director: Scott Maidment
Sydney Opera House, The Hippodrome Casino London, Australian Tour
THE JAMES PLAYS
Director: Laurie Samson
National Theatre Scotland, UK and International Tour
CYMBELINE
Director: Melly Still
Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, Barbican

2015

FIRST LOVE IS THE REVOLUTION
Director: Steve Marmion
Soho Theatre
HAIRSPRAY
Director: Paul Kerryson
UK Tour
GOBSMACKED
Director: Gareth Walker
Edinburgh Festival and International Tour
SWALLOW
Director: Orla O’Loughlin
Traverse
THE RISE AND FALL OF LITTLE VOICE
Director: James Brining
Birmingham Rep/ West Yorkshire Playhouse
THE SEAGULL
Director: Matthew Dunster
Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
THE TWITS (Roald Dhal)
Director: John Tiffany
Royal Court
LIBERIAN GIRL
Director: Matthew Dunster
Royal Court

2014

GOD BLESS THE CHILD
Director: Vicky Featherstone
Royal Court
THE INFIDEL
Directors: David Baddiel & Kerry Michael
Theatre Royal Stratford East
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Director: Paul Kerryson
Leicester Curve Theatre
THE JAMES PLAYS
Director: Laurie Samson
National Theatre Scotland/Edinburgh Int Festival
National Theatre, Olivier
MR. BURNS
Director: Robert Icke
Almeida Theatre
HAIRSPRAY
Director: Paul Kerryson
Leicester Curve
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Director: Tom Morris
Barbican
ENJOY
Director: James Brining
West Yorkshire Playhouse
EVERY LAST TRICK
Director: Paul Hunter
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
HAPPY DAYS
Director: Andrew Wright
UK Tour
SWEENEY TODD
Director: Caroline Leslie
LAMDA

2013

CHICAGO
Director: Paul Kerryson
Leicester Curve
THE WORLD OF EXTREME HAPPINESS
Director: Michael Longhurst
National Theatre, The Shed
THE OPINION MAKERS
Director: Daniel Buckroyd
Colchester Mercury Theatre/Derby Theatre
THE RITUAL SLAUGHTER OF GORGE MASTROMAS
Director: Vicky Featherstone
Royal Court Theatre
CEILIDH
Edinburgh Festival
CIARA
Director: Orla O’Laughlin
Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh
I’M WITH THE BAND
Director: Hamish Pirie
Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh
TOO CLEVER BY HALF
Director: Paul Hunter
Royal Exchange Manchester
IF ONLY
Director: Angus Jackson
Chichester Festival Theatre
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Director: Tom Morris
Bristol Old Vic/Handspring Puppet Company
Spoleto/New Haven, USA
BEFORE THE PARTY
Director: Matthew Dunster
Almeida Theatre
PASTORAL
Director: Steve Marmion
Soho Theatre/Hightide Festival
ONE FOR THE ROAD
Director: Laurie Samson
Royal & Derngate, Northampton
LIMBO
(Set and Lighting)
Underbelly Productions/Southbank Centre Ltd.
Australia/London
NO QUARTER
Director: Jeremy Herrin
Royal Court Theatre

Previous Productions

THE ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE APPRECIATION SOCIETY
Director: Orla O’Laughlin
Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh
RADIO TIMES
Director: Caroline Leslie
Watermill Theatre/Tour
FOR ONCE
Director: Orla O’Loughlin
Pentabus at Hampstead Theatre Studio and tour
THE SPIRE
Director: Gareth Machin
Salisbury Playhouse
COSÍ FAN TUTTE
Director: Benjamin Davis
Welsh National Opera
OBAMA THE MAMBA
Director: Kully Thiarai
Artbuilding Projects/Leicester Curve/The Lowry
CINDERELLA
Director: Sean Holmes
Lyric Theatre
GOD OF CARNAGE
Director: Kate Saxon
Royal & Derngate
THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
Director: Caroline Leslie
Watermill Theatre
THE BOY WHO FELL INTO A BOOK
Director: Steve Marmion
Soho Theatre
THE FESTIVAL OF CHAOS: BLOOD WEDDING, HEDDA GABLER, THE BACCHAE
Director: Laurie Sansom
Theatre Royal Northampton
GYPSY
Director: Paul Kerryson
Leicester Curve
DESIGN FOR LIVING
Director: Caroline Leslie
Salisbury Playhouse
TWIST OF GOLD
Director: Philip Wilson
Polka Theatre
THE KING AND I
Director: Paul Kerryson
UK tour, previously Curve Theatre Leicester
FURTHER THAN THE FURTHEST THING
Director: James Brining
Dundee Rep
MOGADISHU (Nominated for Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre Olivier Award)
Director: Matthew Dunster
UK tour, previously Manchester Royal Exchange and Lyric Hammersmith
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Director: Paul Hunter
Manchester Royal Exchange
ALADDIN
Director: Steve Marmion
Lyric Hammersmith
TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA
Director: Matthew Dunster
Theatre Royal Northampton
RADIO TIMES
Director: Caroline Leslie
Watermill Theatre
PARK AVENUE CAT
Director: Glen Walford
Arts Theatre
THE WIZ
Director: Josette Bushell-Mingo
Birmingham Rep/ West Yorkshire Playhouse
TERMINUS
Director: Mark O’Rowe
Abbey Theatre Peacock, Irish tour, Australia, Young Vic
A RUDE AWAKENING
Director: Olivia Rowe
New End Theatre, Hampstead
RELATIVELY SPEAKING
Director: Orla O’Loughlin
Watermill Theatre
SMALL HOURS
Director: Katie Mitchell
Hampstead Theatre Studio
THE SNOW QUEEN
Director: Jonathan Lloyd
Polka Theatre
INHERITANCE
Director: Lisa Goldman
Live Theatre, Newcastle
MY ROMANTIC HISTORY (Winner: Fringe First Award)
Director: Lyndsey Turner
Edinburgh / Bush Theatre / Sheffield
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI
Director: Laurie Sansom
Theatre Royal Northampton
PUNK ROCK
Director: Sarah Frankcom
Lyric Hammersmith / Royal Exchange/ Tour
FIVE GUYS NAMED MOE
Director: Paulette Randall
Edinburgh / Stratford East
LOVE THE SINNER
Director: Matthew Dunster
National Theatre
DANDY IN THE UNDERWORLD
Director: Tim Fountain
Soho Theatre
TERMINUS (Revival)
Director: Mark O’Rowe
Abbey Theatre Peacock, Irish tour and Melbourne, Australia.
DAISY PULLS IT OFF
Director: Caroline Leslie
Watermill Theatre
NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR
Director: Matthew Dunster
Royal Exchange Theatre
I OUGHT TO BE IN PICTURES
Director: Paul Jepson
Manchester Library Theatre
LOW PAY? DON’T PAY!
Director: Paul Hunter
Salisbury Playhouse
A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Director: James Brining
Dundee Rep
THE FAHRENHEIT TWINS
Director: Matthew Dunster
Told by an Idiot tour
SHRADDHA
Director: Lisa Goldman
Soho Theatre
2ND MAY 1997
Director: George Perrin
Nabokov / Bush / Tour
ORIGINS
Director: Orla O’Loughlin
Pentabus Theatre / Pleasance Edinburgh & Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND
Director: Susie McKenna
Hackney Empire /Nottingham Playhouse /Birmingham Rep
FEEBLE MINDS
Director: Arti Prashnar
Spare Tyre Theatre Company
BLITHE SPIRIT
Director: Orla O’Loughlin
Watermill Theatre
MACBETH
Director: Matthew Dunster
Royal Exchange
HARVEST (Revival of the original Royal Court production)
Director: Wilson Milam
Oxford Playhouse/Rho Delta/Number one tour
ANANSI AND THE MAGIC MIRROR
Director: Paul Medford
Talawa Theatre Company
AMAZONIA
Director: Paul Heritage
Young Vic
GHOSTS
Director: William Oldroyd
Young Vic
DROWNING ON DRY LAND
Director: Sarah Esdaile
Salisbury Playhouse
OVERSPILL
Director: Tim Roseman
Soho and Churchill Theatre Bromley with ATG
INPARENTHESIS
Director: Róisín McBrinn
Churchill Theatre Bromley with ATG
TERMINUS (Winner of a Scotsman’s Fringe First Award)
Director: Mark O’Rowe
Abbey Theatre Peacock, Edinburgh Festival and New York
FESTA!
Director: Cyda Morenyx
Young Vic
OXFORD STREET
Director: Dawn Walton
Royal Court Upstairs
BLACK COMEDY
Director: Orla O’Loughlin
Watermill Theatre
TESTING THE ECHO
Director: Matthew Dunster
Out of Joint tour
CRESTFALL
Director: Róisín McBrinn
Theatre 503
ANANSI TRADES PLACES
Director: Paul Medford
Talawa
MEMBER OF THE WEDDING
Director: Matthew Dunster
Young Vic Theatre
KEBAB
Director: Orla O’Loughlin
Royal Court and Dublin Festival
MIDNIGHT COWBOY
Director: John Clancy
Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh Festival
THE MORRIS
Director: Indhu Rubasingham
Liverpool Everyman
MELODY
IN THE BAG
Director: Both Lorne Campbell
Both Traverse Theatre

For the Young Vic

JACKETS
Director: Veronica Wigg
Young Vic at Theatre 503
Double bills INTERIOR & WINNERS and THE EXCEPTION AND THE RULE & THE NEW TENANT
Director: Christopher Heimann, Dawn Walton, Jan-Willem van den Bosch, Alex Murdoch
As part of the Young Vic’s DIRECT ACTION presentation
WHEN THE WORLD WAS GREEN
Director: Nizar Zouabi
THE SOUL OF CHI’EN NU
Director: Tom Wright
Studio
PANTHEON OF THE GODS
Director: Topher Campbell
YOUNG HAMLET
Director: Tom Wright
A NIGHT AT THE CIRCUS
Director: Josette Bushell-Mingo
STREETCAR TO TENNESSEE
Director: Timothy Sheader
Studio
PRIMARIES
Director: Theresa Shiban
Studio

For Derby Playhouse

INTO THE WOODS
MACBETH
Director: Both Karen Hebden
WAY UPSTREAM
Director: Tim Sheader

Opera, Dance and Music

MISS JULIE
Director: Katie Mitchell and Leo Warner
Schaubühne Am Lehniner Platz, Berlin
RIGOLETTO/ LA WALLY
Director: Lindsay Posner/ Martin Lloyd-Evans
Opera Holland Park
COSÍ FAN TUTTE
Director: Benjamin Davis
Welsh National Opera
AFTER DIDO
Director: Katie Mitchell
English National Opera/Young Vic
STRAVINSKY’S VIOLIN CONCERTO, GEORGE BENJAMIN’S DANCE FIGURES & BARTOK’S CONCERTO FOR ORCHESTRA
Director: Conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen
Concert performance by Philharmonia Orchestra
STRAVINSKY’S OEDIPUS REX
Director: Conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen
Concert performance by Philharmonia Orchestra
FALSTAFF
Director: Hazel Gould
Grange Park Opera/Nevill Holt Festival
IL TRITTICO
Director: Ben Davis
Opera Zuid
CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA and PAGLIACCI
Director: Adrian Osmond
Haddo House, Aberdeen
THE CANTERVILLE GHOST
Director: David Fielding
London Children’s Ballet at Peacock Theatre
AWAKENING (Ballet)
Director: Clement Ishmael
ANOTHER AMERICA:FIRE (Opera)
Both Push playing at Sadlers Wells

An Operatic Evening at the Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House for RSAMD

For Glasgow Citz

A WHISTLE IN THE DARK
Director: Roxanna Silbert
HOT BOI!
Director: Natasha Betteridge
Also Soho Theatre

For Hackney Empire

JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
ALADDIN
SOPHIE TUCKER’S ONE NIGHT STAND
Director: All Susie McKenna
Hackney Empire / New End

For Nottingham Playhouse

MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN
Director: Josette Bushell-Mingo
Co-production with Ipswich & Bristol Old Vic
DEAD FUNNY
Director: Topher Campbell

Other Theatre

THE BODIES
Director: Maggie Norris
Live Theatre Newcastle
PAPER THIN
Director: Janet Steel
Kali Theatre Company
BREAD AND BUTTER
Director: Mark Rosenblatt
Tricycle Theatre
THE TEMPEST
Director: Mark Rosenblatt
National Theatre Cottesloe
BAD GIRLS – musical workshop
Director: Maggie Norris
ATG
MIXED FEELINGS
Director: Jeremy Meadow
TEG No 1 tour
TAPE
Director: Geoffrey Nauffts
Soho Theatre
BREAD AND BUTTER
Director: Mark Rosenblatt
Oxford Stage Company tour
DREAMS FROM A SUMMERHOUSE
Director: Timothy Sheader
Watermill Theatre Newbury