Richard Howell

Richard graduated from Guildhall School of Music and Drama in 2006. He has been nominated for a Knight of Illumination Award 2015 for his lighting design for Playing For Time, Sheffield Crucible.

2017

WIZARD OF OZ
Director: Rob Hastie
Sheffield Crucible
PROJECT POLUNIN
Choregrapher: Sergei Polunin
Sadler’s Wells
THE WILD PARTY
Director: Drew McOnie
The Other Palace
THE PITCHFORK DISNEY
Director: Jamie Lloyd
Shoreditch Town Hall
CORIOLANUS
Director: Angus Jackson
Royal Shakespeare Company
PLASTIC
Director: Matthew Dunster
Theatre Royal Bath

2016

THE SNOW QUEEN
Director: Lee Lyford
Bristol Old Vic
THE GRINNING MAN
Director: Tom Morris
Bristol Old Vic
BREAKING THE CODE
Director: Rob Hastie
Royal Exchange Theatre, Machester
LABYRINTH
Director: Anna Ledwich
Hampstead Theatre
PRIVACY
Director: Josie Rourke
The Public Theatre, New York
BUG
Director: Simon Evans
Found
MADAMA BUTTERFLY
Director: Stephen Barlow
Den Jyske Opera
BAD JEWS
Director: Michael Longhurst
Theatre Royal Haymarket and Tour
JEKYLL AND HYDE
Director: Drew McOnie
Old Vic/McOnie Company
I SEE YOU
Director: Noma Dumezweni
Royal Court Upstairs, Market Theatre Johannesburg and Fugard Cape Town

2015

THE CRUCIBLE
Director: Tom Morris
Bristol Old Vic
BAD JEWS
Director: Michael Longhurst
Theatre Royal Bath and Tour
THE HOMECOMING
Director: Jamie Lloyd
Trafalgar Studios
OLD VIC VARIETY NIGHT
Director: Matthew Warchus
Old Vic
JANE WENHAM: THE WITCH OF WALKERN
Director: Ria Parry
Out of Joint/Watford Palace Theatre
THE GLASS MENAGERIE
Director: Ellen McDougall
Headlong/West Yorkshire Playhouse/Liverpool Playhouse
THE INVISIBLE
Director: Michael Oakley
Bush Theatre
FLIGHT
Director: Stephen Barlow
Opera Holland Park
IL TRITTICO
Director: Martin Lloyd-Evans/Olly Platt
Opera Holland Park
SWANHUNTER
Director: Rachel Canning/Hannah Mulder
Opera North/The Wrong Crowd
THE DANCING MASTER/I PAZZI PER PROGETTO
Director: Martin Lloyd Evans
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
PLAYING FOR TIME
Director: Richard Beecham
Sheffield Crucible
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF FANNY HILL
Director: Michael Oakley
Bristol Old Vic/Lamplighter Drama
BAD JEWS
Director: Michael Longhurst
St. James’ Theatre/ Arts Theatre
LA NOZZE DI FIGARO
Director: Ashley Dean
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
EAST IS EAST
Director: Sam Yates
ATG/UK Tour

2014

EAST IS EAST
Director: Sam Yates
Jamie Lloyd Season/Trafalgar Studios
CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF
Director: James Dacre
Royal & Derngate, Northampton/Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester/Northern Stage, Newcastle
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Director: Derek Bond
Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester
BAD JEWS
Director: Michael Longhurst
Theatre Royal Bath, Ustinov
GRAND HOTEL
Director: Martin Connor
Guildhall
LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST
Director: Stephen Barlow
Opera Holland Park
DRUNK
Director: Drew McOnie
Bridewell Theatre
PRIVACY
Director: Josie Rourke
Donmar Warehouse
MY FIRST COPPELIA
Choreographers:George Williamson and Loipa Araujo
English National Ballet
THE LOTTERY/FAIRY QUEEN
Director: Harry Fehr/Julia Burbach
Bury Court Opera
LA CLEMENZA DI TITO
Director: Ashley Dean
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

2013

THE RECRUITING OFFICER
Director: Gareth Machin
Salisbury Playhouse
HOME
Director: Amelia Sears
Arcola Theatre
FARRAGUT NORTH
Director: Guy Unsworth
Southwark Playhouse
POPE JOAN
Director: Paul Hart
National Youth Theatre
THE ISLAND
Director: Alex Brown
Young Vic
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
Director: Dan Herd
Lyric Hammersmith
PETER PAN
First Family Entertainment
Richmond Theatre
THE LIBERTINE
Director: Richard Beecham
Arts Ed
HOPE LIGHT AND NOWHERE
Director: Suba Das
Edinburgh Festival
SHERLOCK’S LAST CASE
Director: Maria Aitken
Watermill Theatre
RAGS
Director: Martin Connor
Guildhall
MADAMA BUTTERFLY
Director: Paul Higgins
Opera Holland Park
A DOLL’S HOUSE
Director:Greg Hersov
Royal Exchange Manchester
LAUREL AND HARDY
Director: Paul Foster
Watermill Theatre
MY FIRST CINDERELLA
Choreographers:  George Williamson and Loipa Araujo
English National Ballet, Peacock Theatre
FOR ONCE
Director:  Elizabeth Freestone
Pentabus, UK Tour
4,000 MILES
Director:  James Dacre
Theatre Royal Bath, Ustinov Studio/The Print Room
FIFTY WORDS
Director:  Laurence Boswell
Theatre Royal Bath, Ustinov Studio/Arcola Theatre
I KNOW HOW I FEEL ABOUT EVE
Director:  Lisa Spirling
Hampstead Studio
COMEDY OF ERRORS
Director:  Mike Fentiman
Cambridge Arts Theatre

Previous Theatre

THE ARTIST MAN AND THE MOTHER WOMAN
Director: Orla O’Loughlin
Traverse Theatre
THE SOUND OF HEAVY RAIN
Director: James Grieve
Paines Plough/Sheffield Theatres in assoc with Shoreditch Theatre
THE ARABIAN NIGHTS
Director: Lu Kemp
Tricycle Theatre
STEPPING OUT
Director: Adam Penford
Salisbury Playhouse
DANCE OF DEATH
Director: Titas Halder
Donmar Trafalgar Season
THE TABLE
Director: Mark Down
Blind Summit Tour
THE TEMPEST
Director: Paul Hart
Watermill Theatre
BLOODY POETRY
Director: Sebastian Harcombe
RADA
BLUE REMEMBERED HILLS/PLAYHOUSE CREATURES/FRED’S DINER
Director: Anna Ledwich/Michael Oakley/Tim Hoare
Theatre On The Fly, Chichester Festival Theatre
UTOPIA
Director: Steve Marmion/Max Roberts
Soho Theatre, Live Theatre Newcastle
UNCLE VANYA
Director: Lucy Bailey
The Print Room
THE HAIRY APE
Director: Kate Budgen
Southwark Playhouse
IN A GARDEN
Director: Richard Beecham
Ustinov Studio, Bath Theatre Royal
BRIMSTONE AND TREACLE
Director: Amelia Sears
Arcola Theatre
SHIVERED
Director: Russell Bolam
Southwark Playhouse
LETTICE AND LOVAGE
Director: Matthew Lloyd
Watermill Theatre
TAGORE’S WOMEN
Director: Janet Steel/ Elizabeth Freestone
Kali Theatre at Southwark Playhouse Vault
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
Director: Iqbal Khan
Riverside Studios
OUR TOWN
Director: Richard Beecham
Arts Educational School
GREAT EXPECTATIONS
Director: Paul Hart
Watermill Theatre
THE SWALLOWING DARK
Director: Paul Robinson
Liverpool Playhouse/ Theatre 503
ANDORRA
Director: Maria Aberg
Arts Educational School
ORPHEUS UNDERGROUND/ OUR DAYS OF RAGE
Director: James Dacre/ Paul Roseby
National Youth Theatre at the Old Vic Tunnels
FAITH, HOPE AND CHARITY
Director: Leonie Kubigsteltig
Southwark Playhouse
KING LEAR (as Associate Lighting Designer)
Director: Michael Grandage
Donmar Warehouse and Tour
SNAKE IN THE GRASS
Director: Lucy Bailey
The Print Room
ROMEO AND JULIET
Director: Marcus Romer and Katie Posner
Pilot Theatre at York Theatre Royal, Unicorn Theatre London and tour
LES PARENTS TERRIBLES
Director: Chris Rolls
Donmar Warehouse season at Trafalgar Studios
.45
Director: Wilson Milam
Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
GHOST OFFICE
Director: Daisy Douglas & Tom Hescott
National Youth Theatre
WILD HORSES
Director: Nadia Latif
Theatre 503
SINGLE SPIES
Director: Jamie Glover
Watermill Theatre
TATTOO & COLORS
Director: Jen Peters
Company of Angels
I WAS A BEAUTIFUL DAY
Director: Beckie Mills
Tron Theatre
THE RESISTABLE RISE OF ARTURO UI
Director: Steve Marmion
Arts Educational Schools
HEROES
Director: Paul Hart
Watermill Theatre
PETER AND VANDY
Director: Tim Roseman
Theatre 503
SLEEPING BEAUTY
Director: Michael Fentiman
Wyvern, Swindon
WOLVES AT THE WINDOW
Director: Thomas Hescott
Brits Off Broadway Festival, 59E59, New York
THIS MUCH IS TRUE
Director: Tim Roseman
Theatre 503
THE SHAWL
Director: Amelia Nicholson
Arcola Theatre
SENSE
Director: Various
Southwark Playhouse
CRIMES OF THE HEART
Director: Paul Foster
Union Theatre
‘NIGHT MUSIC’ CONCERT SERIES
Director: Lyndsey Turner
Queen Elizabeth Hall
A SKULL IN CONNEMARA
Director: Antonia Doggett
White Bear Theatre
MIMI AND THE STALKER
Director: Michael Gieleta
Theatre 503
THE COLLECTOR
Director: Ben Caplan
Arcola Theatre / Underbelly Edinburgh
PLASTICINE
Director: Natalie Abrahami
Southwark Playhouse
TWELFTH NIGHT
Director: Lucy Kerbel
Ripley Castle
WOLVES AT THE WINDOW
Director: Thomas Hescott
Arcola Theatre
NATURAL SELECTION
Director: Tim Roseman
Theatre 503
THE BRITISH AMBASSADOR’S BELLY DANCER
Director: Thomas Hescott
Arts Theatre
I AM A SUPERHERO
Director: Lucy Kerbel
Theatre 503
ANGRY YOUNG MAN
Director: Ben Woolf
Trafalgar Studios 2
THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT
Director: Yvonne McDevitt
Southwark Playhouse
WAS HE ANYONE?
Director: Elgiva Field
Union Theatre
THE CAR CEMETERY
Director: Natalie Abrahami
Gate Theatre
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
Director: Lucy Kerbel
Ripley Castle
THE FOUR SEASONS
Director: James Copp
Arcola Theatre
THE DEATH OF COOL
Director: Michael Longhurst
Tristan Bates Theatre
THE TEMPEST
Director: Patsy Rodenburg
Bridewell Theatre
MACBETH
Director: Brigid Larmour
Bridewell Theatre
HEDDA GABLER
Director: Christian Winkler
Hill Street Theatre
THE MAN OF THE FUTURE IS DEAD
Director: Lucy Skillbeck
Hill Street Theatre
ANATOL
Director: Thomas Hescott
Arcola Theatre
TWELFTH NIGHT
Director: Chris Luscombe
Guildhall

Opera and Dance

LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR
Director: Ashley Dean
Clonter Opera Theatre
THE MAGIC FLUTE
Director: Tim Caroll
Royal College of Music
OPERA SCENES – SPRING 2010
Director: Harry Fehr
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
A LITTLE PRINCESS
Director: Choreographer: Samantha Raine
London Children’s Ballet