Tim Mitchell

Tim is an Associate Artist for the Royal Shakespeare Company and Chichester Festival Theatre.

Awards and Nominations

He was awarded the Knight of Illumination Award 2015 for his lighting design for Taken At Midnight, Minerva Studio, Chichester Festival Theatre.
Golden Mask Award Nomination for Best Lighting of an Opera production for Die Frau Ohne Schatten at the Mariinsky Theatre, Russia.
Helen Hayes Award Nomination for Outstanding Lighting for Henry IV Parts 1 & 2 at the Shakespeare Theatre, Washington.
Tim has been nominated for a Falstaff Award for Best Lighting Design for Henry IV Parts I & II for the RSC, 2014

2018

IOLANTHE
Director:
English National Opera

2017

THE GREAT GATSBY
Director: Patricia Doyle
West Australian Ballet
LE VIN HERBÉ
Director: Polly Graham
Welsh National Opera
ANTHONY AND CLEOPATRA
Director: Iqbal Khan
Royal Shakespeare Company
JULIUS CAESAR
Director: Angus Jackson
Royal Shakespeare Company
THE LITTLE MERMAID
Director: David Nixon
Northern Ballet
THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PYJAMAS
Director: Daniel de Andrade
Northern Ballet

2016

THE EXORCIST
Director: Sean Mathias
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
DENY, DENY, DENY
Director: Brendan O’hea
Park Theatre
THE SNOWMAN
Director: Bill Alexander
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
KING LEAR
Director: Gregory Doran
Barbican Theatre
FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS PARTS 1,2 & 3
Director: Jo Bonney
Royal Court
ALICE’S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
Director: Anthony Neilson
Edinburgh Lyceum
KING LEAR
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company & Barbican
ROOM WITH A VIEW
Director: Adrian Noble
Bath & UK Tour
SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN
Director: Jonathan Church
Australian Tour
GUYS AND DOLLS
Director: Gordon Greenberg
Phoenix and Tour
FIRST LIGHT
Director: Jonathan Munby
Chichester Minerva
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT
Director: Christopher Luscombe
Chichester Minerva
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Revival
Choreographer: David Nixon
West Australian Ballet, Perth
KING AND COUNTRY: Shakespeare’s Great cycle of Kings
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company, China Tour and BAM New York
SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN
Director: Jonathan Church
Moscow
INTO THE WOODS
Director: James Brining
West Yorkshire Playhouse
KING AND COUNTRY: RICHARD II
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company, the Barbican
THE PAINKILLER
Director: Sean Foley
Garrick Theatre/Fiery Angel/Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company
HOBSON’S CHOICE
Director: Jonathan Church
Theatre Royal Bath
THE CRUCIBLE
Director: John Dove
Lyceum Edinburgh

2015

GOODNIGHT MR TOM
Director: Agnus Jackson
Duke of York’s Theatre
GUYS AND DOLLS
Director: Gordon Greenberg
Savoy Theatre and Tour
THE SNOWMAN
Director: Bill Alexander
Birmingham Repertory Theatre Tour
CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG
Director: James Brining
UK Tour
THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER and USHER HOUSE
Director: David Pountney
San Francisco Opera
SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN
Director: Jonathan Church
International Tour
KING AND COUNTRY: HENRY IV PART I AND PART II
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company, the Barbican
THE FORCE OF DESTINY
Director: Calixto Bieito
English National Opera
KING AND COUNTRY: HENRY V
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company
HANG
Director: Debbie Tucker Green
Royal Court
SPEECH DEBELLE LIVE
Director: Ed Sayers
Royal Court
THE REHEARSAL
Director: Jeremy Sams
Chichester Festival Theatre
A HUMAN BEING DIED THAT NIGHT
Director: Jonathan Munby
BAM/USA
WAY UP STREAM
Director: Nadia Fall
Chichester Festival Theatre
STEVIE
Director: Jonathan Church
Hampstead Theatre
ANYTHING GOES
Director: Daniel Evans
UK Tour
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
YER GRANNY
Director: Graham McLaren
National Theatre of Scotland
VOLPONE
Director: Trevor Nunn
Royal Shakespeare Company
THE DEATH OF A SALESMAN
Director: Greg Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company/West End, Noel Coward Theatre
DIRTY DANCING
Director: James Powell/Paul Garrington
Italy/France/Australia
TAKEN AT MIDNIGHT
Director: Jonathan Church
Theatre Royal Haymarket/Chichester Festival Theatre
OKLAHOMA
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
Royal and Derngate/UK Tour

2014

THE SNOWMAN
Director: Bill Alexander
Birmingham Rep/UK Tour
ANYTHING GOES
Director: Daniel Evans
Sheffield Crucible Theatre
DANGEROUS CORNER
Director: Michael Attenborough
Bill Kenwright Ltd UK Tour
GUYS AND DOLLS
Director: Gordon Greenberg
Chichester Festival Theatre
TAKEN AT MIDNIGHT
Director: Jonathan Church
Chichester Festival Theatre
AMADEUS
Director: Jonathan Church
Chichester Festival Theatre
THE WITCH OF EDMONTON
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company
THE FALL OF THE HOUSE USHER
USHER HOUSE
Director: David Pountney
Welsh National Opera
NABUCCO
Director: Rudolf Frey
Welsh National Opera
MOSES UND ARON
Directors: Sergio Morabito & Jossi Wieler
Welsh National Opera
HENRY IV PARTS I & II
Director: Gregory Doran
RSC/Barbican
PRESSURE
Director: John Dove
Lyceum Edinburgh/Chichester Festival Theatre
OF MICE AND MEN
Director: Mark Rosenblatt
West Yorkshire Playhouse
A HUMAN BEING DIED THAT NIGHT
Director: Jonathan Munby
Hampstead Theatre/Fugard Theatre South Africa/Market Theatre
GASLIGHT
Director: Ed Dick
Salisbury Playhouse
ROBIN COUSINS’ ICE
Director: Robert Cousins
UK Tour

2013

CINDERELLA
Choreographer/Director: David Nixon
Northern Ballet Theatre
NUT
Director: Debbie Tucker Green
Shed/National Theatre
FIDELIO
Director: Calixto Bieito
English National Opera
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
RICHARD II
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company
VICTORIA
Director: Philip Howard
Dundee Repertory Theatre
THE RESISTABLE RISE OF ARTURO UI
Director: Jonathan Church
Duchess Theatre/Chichester Festival Theatre
RELATIVE VALUES
Director: Trevor Nunn
Theatre Royal Bath/UK Tour
A HUMAN BEING DIED THAT NIGHT
Director: Jonathan Munby
Hampstead Studio
A DOLL’S HOUSE
Director: Graham McLaren
National Theatre of Scotland
DR FAUSTUS
Director: Dominic Hill
West Yorkshire Playhouse/Glasgow Citz
THE WINSLOW BOY
Director: Lindsay Posner
Old Vic
THE GREAT GATSBY
Director: David Nixon & Patricia Doyle
Northern Ballet Theatre
SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN
Olivier nominated for Best Musical Revival
Director: Jonathan Church
West End /Chichester Festival Theatre
YES, PRIME MINISTER
Director: Jonathan Lynn
UK tour / West End /Chichester Festival Theatre
KISS ME KATE
Director: Trevor Nunn
Old Vic/Chichester Festival Theatre
DIRTY DANCING
Director: James Powell and Paul Garrington
UK tour / West End / Germany / Toronto / Utrecht / USA tour
GOODNIGHT MR. TOM
Director: Angus Jackson
Phoenix Theatre/UK Tour

Previous Theatre

MY FAIR LADY
Director: Daniel Evans
Sheffield Crucible Theatre
THE ORPHAN OF ZHAO
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company
A CHORUS OF DISAPPROVAL
Director: Trevor Nunn
Harold Pinter Theatre
FORESTS
Director: Calixto Bieito
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
THE LION THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE
Director: Rupert Goold & Mike Fentiman
Kensington Gardens
THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI
Director: Jonathan Church
Chichester Festival Theatre, Minerva
WRITTEN ON THE HEART
Director: Gregory Doran
Duchess Theatre/ Royal Shakespeare Company
FILUMENA
Director: Michael Attenborough
Almeida Theatre
MUSTAFA
Director: Janet Steel
Kali Theatre/ Birmingham Rep Co-production
BINGO
Director: Angus Jackson
Young Vic Theatre in co-production with Chichester Festival Theatre
CRAZY FOR YOU (Nominated for Best Musical Revival Olivier Award)
Director: Timothy Sheader
West End / Open Air Theatre, Regents Park
ALMEIDA FUNDRAISING GALA
Director: Indhu Rubasingham
Almeida Theatre
THE SNOWMAN
Director: Bill Alexander
Sadler’s Wells and tour, previously Korea, Wales Millennium Centre, A Birmingham Rep production
EARTHQUAKES IN LONDON
Director: Rupert Goold
Headlong Theatre Tour
THE SYNDICATE
Director: Sean Mathias
Chichester Festival Theatre and tour
ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD
Director: Trevor Nunn
Chichester Festival Theatre/ Theatre Royal Haymarket
TELL ME ON A SUNDAY
Director: Tamara Harvey
UK Tour, Jamie Wilson Productions Ltd
LEND ME A TENOR
Director: Ian Talbot
West End / Theatre Royal Plymouth
THE CITY MADAM
Director: Dominic Hill
Royal Shakespeare Company
CARDENIO SHAKESPEARE’S ‘LOST PLAY’ REIMAGINED
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company
GOODNIGHT MR TOM
Director: Angus Jackson
Chichester Festival Theatre/ Children’s Touring Partnership
THE KNOT OF THE HEART
Director: Michael Attenborough
Almeida Theatre
SMASH
Director: Tamara Harvey
Menier Chocolate Factory
THE SECRET GARDEN
Director: Anna Lindstrum
Edinburgh Festival Theatre / Toronto
BECKY SHAW
Director: Peter DuBois
Almeida Theatre
RACING DEMON
Director: Daniel Evans
Sheffield Crucible
MASTER CLASS
Director: Jonathan Church
Theatre Royal Bath Tour
THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Director: Francis Matthews
Rose Theatre Kingston
THE CHERRY ORCHARD
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
THE MASTER BUILDER
Director: Philip Franks
Chichester Festival Theatre
MORTE D’ARTHUR
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company
THE CRITIC / REAL INSPECTOR HOUND
Director: Jonathan Church
Chichester Festival Theatre
THE HISTORY BOYS
Director: Christopher Luscombe
West Yorkshire Playhouse and Theatre Royal Bath
AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE
Director: Daniel Evans
Sheffield Crucible
ARTHUR AND GEORGE
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
DARKER SHORES
Director: Anthony Clark
Hampstead Theatre
TWELFTH NIGHT
Director: Gregory Doran
RSC and Duke of York’s Theatre, London
THE GRAPES OF WRATH
Director: Jonathan Church
Chichester Festival Theatre and English Touring Theatre tour
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Director: Philip Wilson
Salisbury Playhouse
EAST IS EAST
Director: Iqbal Khan
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
OKLAHOMA!
Director: John Doyle
Chichester Festival Theatre
AMONGST FRIENDS
Director: Anthony Clark
Hampstead Theatre
ALPHABETICAL ORDER
Director: Christopher Luscombe
Hampstead Theatre / Bathe Theatre Royal Tour
WHEN WE ARE MARRIED
Director: Ian Brown
West Yorkshire Playhouse/Liverpool Playhouse
CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Director: Trevor Nunn
Chichester Festival Theatre
THE REAL THING
Director: Toby Frow
Salisbury Playhouse
TOYER
Director: William Scoular
PW Productions, Arts Theatre London
IMAGINE THIS
Director: Timothy Sheader
West End / Plymouth Theatre Royal
GLAMOUR
Director: Bill Alexander
Nottingham Playhouse
A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY
Director: Philip Wilson
Salisbury Playhouse
NOISES OFF
Director: Jeremy Sams
Broadway, National Theatre, West End, UK tour
HAPGOOD
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
Birmingham Rep and West Yorkshire Playhouse
NOCTURNE
Director: Matt Wilde
Almeida Theatre
CINDERELLA
Director: Fiona Laird
Old Vic Theatre
BAD GIRLS THE MUSICAL
Director: Maggie Norris
West End / WYP
OTHERWISE ENGAGED
Director: Simon Curtis
West End
MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG
Director: John Doyle
Watermill Theatre
THE CHERRY ORCHARD
Director: Jonathan Miller
Sheffield Crucible
AS YOU LIKE IT
Director: David Lan
West End
SUNSHINE BOYS
Director: Maggie Norris
West Yorkshire Playhouse
BIG WHITE FOG
Director: Michael Attenborough
Almeida Theatre
THE LIGHTNING PLAY
Director: Anna Mackmin
Almeida Theatre
ENEMIES
Director: Michael Attenborough
Almeida Theatre
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Director: Ian Brown
West Yorkshire Playhouse 2005 & Birmingham 2006

For the Royal Shakespeare Company

HAMLET (starring David Tennant)
Director: Gregory Doran
RSC / Novello London
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Director: Gregory Doran
RSC / Novello London
LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST
Director: Gregory Doran
RSC
CORIOLANUS
ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA
MERRY WIVES THE MUSICAL
Director: All Gregory Doran
WOMEN BEWARE WOMEN
Director: Laurence Boswell
THE COMEDY OF ERRORS
Director: Nancy Meckler
(& West End)
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
Director: Gregory Doran
RSC at the Haymarket Theatre
ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA
Director: Michael Attenborough
RSC at the Haymarket
THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE
Director: Wilson Milam
RSC at the Garrick
HENRY IV Parts I & II (Olivier Award Nomination)
Director: Michael Attenborough
ROMEO AND JULIET
Director: Michael Attenborough
MEASURE FOR MEASURE
Director: Sean Holmes
RICHARD III
Director: Sean Holmes
TITUS ANDRONICUS
Director: Bill Alexander
TAMING OF THE SHREW
Director: Gregory Doran
KING JOHN
Director: Gregory Doran
JUBILEE
Director: Gregory Doran
MACBETH
Director: Gregory Doran
THE WINTER’S TALE
Director: Gregory Doran
OROONOKO
Director: Gregory Doran

Other International Theatre

SLEEPING BEAUTY
Director: Rufus Norris
New York/ Barbican / Young Vic
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Director: Gregory Doran
KING LEAR
Director: Bill Alexander
OTHELLO
Director: Gregory Doran
All RSC, Japan and the West End
HENRY IV parts 1 & 2 (for which he was nominated for the Helen Hayes Award)
Director: Bill Alexander
Shakespeare Theatre in Washington
THE TAMER TAMED & THE TAMING OF THE SHREW
Director: Gregory Doran
RSC at The Kennedy Centre,Washington & also West End
HAMLET
Director: Jonathan Kent
Japan & Sadlers Wells
THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE
Director: Kenneth Branagh
Broadway & UK No 1 tour
PAJAMA GAME
Director: Simon Callow
Toronto & West End

Other London Theatre

ROMEO AND JULIET
Director: Rufus Norris
Playhouse Theatre
OF MICE AND MEN
Director: Jonathan Church
Old Vic/ Savoy/Birmingham Rep
SWEET PANIC
Director: Stephen Poliakoff
Duke of York’s
BENEFACTORS
Director: Albery
Jeremy Sams
A LIE OF THE MIND
Director: Wilson Milam
Donmar
MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (Olivier Award Best Musical)
Director: Michael Grandage
Donmar
MAHLER’S CONVERSION
Director: Gregory Doran
Aldwych
ANNA WEISS
Director: Michael Attenborough
Whitehall
BLOOD WEDDING
Director: Rufus Norris
Almeida Theatre
WHISTLING PSYCHE
Director: Robert Delamere
Almeida Theatre
BRIGHTON ROCK
Director: Michael Attenborough
Almeida Theatre
A RAISIN IN THE SUN
Director: David Lan
Young Vic / Lyric Hammersmith / Tour
HAND IN HAND
Director: Gemma Bodinetz
Hampstead
SPEAKING IN TONGUES
Director: Mark Clements
Hampstead / Derby
TWO PIANOS FOUR HANDS
Director: Jeremy Sams
Comedy Theatre
DAMES AT SEA
Director: John Gardyne
Ambassadors
THE RED BALLOON
Director: Tony Clarke
National
THE ALCHEMIST
Director: Bill Alexander
National

For Sheffield Crucible

LEAR
Director: Jonathan Kent
AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’
Director: Philip Wilson
PIAF
Director: Timothy Sheader
A CHORUS LINE
Director: Nikolai Foster
RICHARD III
Director: Michael Grandage
EDWARD II
Director: Michael Grandage
HIGH SOCIETY
Director: Fiona Laird
SWEET CHARITY (Winner of the TMA Best Musical Award)
Director: Timothy Sheader

For West Yorkshire Playhouse

HAMLET
A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS
ELECTRICITY
Director: All Ian Brown

For Birmingham Rep

CELESTINA
Director: Calixto Bieto
(and Kings Theatre Edinburgh)
THE DOLL’S HOUSE
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
(& No 1 tour)
A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE
Director: Toby Frow
(& co-production with WYP)
WINNIE THE WITCH
Director: Tony Clarke
(& national tour)
THE WINSLOW BOY
Director: Gwenda Hughes
(& WYP)
THE ENTERTAINER
Director: Tony Clarke
(& WYP)

As Associate at Birmingham (1995-2001)

THE FREE STATE
Director: Janet Suzman
(also tour)
MY BEST FRIEND
Director: Tony Clarke
(& Hampstead)
PADDY IRISHMAN AND PADDY ENGLISHMAN AND PADDY
Director: Tony Clarke
(also Tricycle)
HAMLET – ELSINORE
Director: Bill Alexander
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS
Director: Rupert Goold
ST JOAN
Director: Tony Clarke
BIG MAGGIE
Director: Gwenda Hughes
TWINS
Director: Simon Usher
THE ATHEIST’S TRAGEDY (1995 Gold Medal Winner at the Prague Quadrennial)
Director: Tony Clarke

Other Theatre

CHARLEY’S AUNT
Director: Timothy Sheader
Oxford Playhouse
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN
Director: Timothy Sheader
No 1 tour
CLOUDS
Director: Jennie Darnell
No 1 tour
A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
Chichester Festival Theatre
AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’, DANNY BOUNCING, LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES
Director: All Mark Clements
Derby Playhouse
THE LADY VANISHES
Director: Martin Connor
No 1 tour
WODEHOUSE ON BROADWAY
Director: Keith Cheetam
Theatre Royal Plymouth & BBC
THE KING AND I
Director: John Gardyne
Covent Garden Festival

Opera and Dance

LA BOHEME
Director: Annabel Arden
Welsh National Opera
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
Winner 2013 Critics Circle National Dance Awards
‘Best New Work of Classical Choreography’
Director: Nancy Meckler
Choreographer: Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
Scottish Ballet
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Director: David Nixon
Northern Ballet Theatre
CLEOPATRA
Director: David Nixon / Patricia Doyle
Northern Ballet Theatre
ARIADNE AUF NAXOS
Director: Neil Armfield
Canadian Opera Company
previously Boston Lyric Opera
ELEKTRA
Director: Jonathan Kent
Opéra de Nice, previously Mariinsky Theatre Russia
THE SNOWMAN
Director: Bill Alexander
Sadlers Wells/Edinburgh/Wales Millennnium Centre
Tour/Birmingham Rep/Korea
FRAU OHNE SCHATTEN
Director: Jonathan Kent
Mariinsky Theatre, Russia
DRACULA
Director: David Nixon
Northern Ballet Theatre
HAMLET
Director: David Nixon
Northern Ballet Theatre
INTO THE WOODS
Director: William Tuckett
Royal Opera House
THE LADY AND THE FOOL
Director: John Cranko
Birmingham Royal Ballet
LA TRAVIATA
Welsh National Opera Gala Concert
Millennium Centre Wales/Opus TV)
ARIADNE AUF NAXOS
Director: Neil Armfield
Welsh National Opera
DIE FLEDERMAUS
Director: Calixto Bieto
Welsh National Opera
THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Director: Bobby Hertsel
Kammeroper Vienna
REQUIEM BALLET
Director: Stuart Trotter
Kammeroper Vienna
DON GIOVANNI
Director: Bobby Hertsel
Kammeroper Vienna
LES ENFANTS PRODIGUES
Director: Jean-Claude Auvray
Royal College of Music
LE ROSSIGNOL
Director: Jean-Claude Auvray
Royal College of Music
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Director: Jamie Hayes
Covent Garden Festival
THE GONDOLIERS
Director: John Gardyne
Covent Garden Festival
YEOMAN OF THE GUARD
Director: Andrew Wickes
D’Oyly Carte
CARMEN NEGRA
Director: Stuart Trotter
Icelandic Opera
PROMETHEUS
Director: Conductor: Claudio Abbado Dir: Christopher Swan
Berlin Philharmonic
ON THE TOWN
Director: Christopher Swan
London Symphony Orchestra/Barbican/BBC TV